KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

agent des sûretés

English translation: security trustee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent des sûretés
English translation:security trustee
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

21:36 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
French term or phrase: agent des sûretés
In a lending agreement btw. two banks and one client. This "Agent" is one of the lending banks.

"Agent des Sûretés : désigne ____ en qualité de mandataire des Banques chargée de recueillir pour compte commun les garanties des Prêts définies au Contrat."

...

"Pour recueillir ces garanties, l'Agent des Sûretés pourra se fier à tout document qu'il croira authentique ou signé par le ou les personnes habilitées par le Client ou par tout garant, et ne sera aucunement tenu de vérifier l'exactitude ou la véracité de ces documents ou des déclarations qui y sont contenues."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
security trustee
Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:WxIH32YsgfMJ:www.ahlo.ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-07 21:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The Bank of New York - [ Traduire cette page ]
img_leftarrow_red.gifBack to Press Releases. The Bank of New York Appointed as Note and Security Trustee by Crédit Logement SA. Bank ...
www.bankofny.com/bnyipressrel/index_2465.htm

Trustee - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Security Trustee: For issues secured by a pledge of securities or other property ... in connection with defaulted or bankrupt issues) exceed the bank\'s capacity. ...
www.cibm.hsbc.com/hsbc/home/our-solutions/ hsbc-securities-services/corporate-trust-loan-agency/trustee



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-07 21:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collas Day - Guernsey Lawyers, Law Firms, Guernsey, Channel ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Royal Bank of Scotland International Limited (as documentation bank, Agent, Security Trustee and Lender) and Fortis SA/NA (as Lender) in the £34,500,000 ...
www.collasday.com/collas-day_recentdeals.asp

KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS THAT I / WE ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and licensed as a bank under the ... ICICI for securing the Loan, in favour of ICICI / the security trustee nominated by ...
www.icicibank.com/pfsuser/icicibank/ ibank-nri/nrinewversion/attorneyformat.pdf
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks Allan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"security agent" or "security trustee" - both acceptableCarl Sennett
5sureties’ agent
Maria Luisa Duarte
4security trustee
Allan Jeffs
4 -1Surety Agent
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agent des sûretés
Surety Agent


Explanation:
Hi Stephanie

I believe you could also just use "Surety"
Limited Surety Agent
Limited Surety Agent (2-34) (Exam Required). To apply for licensure
as a Limited Surety (Bail Bond) Agent, an applicant must first ...
www.fldfs.com/Agents/Qualifications/2-34.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Limited Surety Agent, Professional Bail Bondsman
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 200 East Gaines Street, Larson Building, Tallahassee, FL 32399-0319. (850)
413-3137. LIMITED SURETY AGENT, PROFESSIONAL BAIL BONDSMAN. SWORN STATEMENT. ...
www.fldfs.com/Agents/forms/DFS-H2-1500.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fldfs.com ]

CNA Surety - Agent Updates/Bulletins
General Information. ...
www.cnasurety.com/news/agentUpdates/index.cgi - 23k - Aug 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

C200 SURETY AGENT - BONDSMAN ID CARD
... Surety Agent - Bondsman ID Card. C200.....$4.95 Any ID....$4.95, Any 3.....$12.95,
Any 6.....$19.95, Any 12.....$29.95. ... C200 Surety Agent - Bondsman ID Card. ...
www.nic-inc.com/products/c200.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

G147 SURETY AGENT FEDERAL STYLE CRENDENTIALS
... Mon. - Fri. Surety Agent Federal Style Crendentials. (Photo Is An
Example Only) G147 Surety Agent...$29.95. NIC Homepage Complete ...
www.nic-inc.com/products/g147.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nic-inc.com ]

The Insco/Dico Group Surety Bonds - Professional Surtey Agents
... As an integral part of the contractor/client's management team, the surety agent
provides professional advice on strategy that will maintain the surety credit ...
www.inscodico.com/contractors/agent3.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

83-39-1. Definitions.
... (d) "Professional bail agent" means any individual who shall furnish bail, acting
as a licensed personal surety agent or as a licensed limited surety agent ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/83/039/0001.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Investigative Agency & Limited Surety Agent
Private Investigations and Surety Agency
www.ashenoff.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] BERKS COUNTY Rules of Court; No. 98-8009 Prothonotary; No. 1-MD ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... No bond shall be executed by any surety agent after the expiration of such Power
of Attorney until a new Power of Attorney shall have been filed with the Clerk ...
www.aopc.org/judicial-council/ local-rules/berks/berks_chg_031404a.pdf - Similar pages

Florida Bail Laws
... bond agent: (1) a limited surety agent, defined as a person appointed
by an insurer to execute bail bonds [FS 648.25(6)],. (2) a ...
www.americanbailcoalition.com/ Bail%20Laws/Florida%20Bail%20Laws.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Allan Jeffs: No, Marian. We are talking about banks here. Not bondsmen.
1 hr
  -> Yes, and???? A bank can surely be a Security Agent.

agree  suezen
8 hrs

disagree  Carl Sennett: This is definitely to do with "security", not "surety" ... Your response to Allan's suggestion is inconsistent with your earlier research.
1 day11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agent des sûretés
sureties’ agent


Explanation:
PDF] C:\My Documents\03-1219.870.wpd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... f)(3)(B), it remains essential for the clerk (as agent) to send the notice forward;
here, however, no one sought to serve the clerk as the sureties’ agent. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/circs/7th/031219P.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] FORM RD 440-24 FORMS MANUAL INSERT (see reverse)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... (17) Insert the typed name of the sureties’ agent who signed the
Position Fidelity Bond. (18) Insert the title of the sureties ...
rdinit.usda.gov/regs/fmi/fm0440-24.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-07 21:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] C:\\My Documents\\03-1219.870.wpd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... f)(3)(B), it remains essential for the clerk (as agent) to send the notice forward;
here, however, no one sought to serve the clerk as the sureties’ agent. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/circs/7th/031219P.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] FORM RD 440-24 FORMS MANUAL INSERT (see reverse)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... (17) Insert the typed name of the sureties’ agent who signed the
Position Fidelity Bond. (18) Insert the title of the sureties ...
rdinit.usda.gov/regs/fmi/fm0440-24.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-07 21:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] C:\\My Documents\\03-1219.870.wpd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... f)(3)(B), it remains essential for the clerk (as agent) to send the notice forward;
here, however, no one sought to serve the clerk as the sureties’ agent. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/circs/7th/031219P.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] FORM RD 440-24 FORMS MANUAL INSERT (see reverse)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... (17) Insert the typed name of the sureties’ agent who signed the
Position Fidelity Bond. (18) Insert the title of the sureties ...
rdinit.usda.gov/regs/fmi/fm0440-24.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-07 21:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] C:\\My Documents\\03-1219.870.wpd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... f)(3)(B), it remains essential for the clerk (as agent) to send the notice forward;
here, however, no one sought to serve the clerk as the sureties’ agent. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/circs/7th/031219P.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] FORM RD 440-24 FORMS MANUAL INSERT (see reverse)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... (17) Insert the typed name of the sureties’ agent who signed the
Position Fidelity Bond. (18) Insert the title of the sureties ...
rdinit.usda.gov/regs/fmi/fm0440-24.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-07 21:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] C:\\My Documents\\03-1219.870.wpd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... f)(3)(B), it remains essential for the clerk (as agent) to send the notice forward;
here, however, no one sought to serve the clerk as the sureties’ agent. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/circs/7th/031219P.pd

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent des sûretés
security trustee


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:WxIH32YsgfMJ:www.ahlo.ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-07 21:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The Bank of New York - [ Traduire cette page ]
img_leftarrow_red.gifBack to Press Releases. The Bank of New York Appointed as Note and Security Trustee by Crédit Logement SA. Bank ...
www.bankofny.com/bnyipressrel/index_2465.htm

Trustee - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Security Trustee: For issues secured by a pledge of securities or other property ... in connection with defaulted or bankrupt issues) exceed the bank\'s capacity. ...
www.cibm.hsbc.com/hsbc/home/our-solutions/ hsbc-securities-services/corporate-trust-loan-agency/trustee



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-07 21:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collas Day - Guernsey Lawyers, Law Firms, Guernsey, Channel ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Royal Bank of Scotland International Limited (as documentation bank, Agent, Security Trustee and Lender) and Fortis SA/NA (as Lender) in the £34,500,000 ...
www.collasday.com/collas-day_recentdeals.asp

KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS THAT I / WE ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and licensed as a bank under the ... ICICI for securing the Loan, in favour of ICICI / the security trustee nominated by ...
www.icicibank.com/pfsuser/icicibank/ ibank-nri/nrinewversion/attorneyformat.pdf

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks Allan.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agent des sûretés
"security agent" or "security trustee" - both acceptable


Explanation:
Personal experience having lent (billions!) to major multinationals. "Security agent" tended to occur in UK/European syndicated loans, while "Security trustee" was popular with US banks. For a good article on how syndicated loans work, see White & Case link below. "Security agent" occurs in the para. "Banks begin to trust Slovak courts".



    Reference: http://www.whitecase.com/article_syndicated_loans_viglasky_1...
Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27