KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sans s'en remettre à quiconque

English translation: of its/his/her own volition / not as a result of outside influence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans s'en remettre à quiconque
English translation:of its/his/her own volition / not as a result of outside influence
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

23:44 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
French term or phrase: sans s'en remettre à quiconque
Loan agreement, two lending banks, one client.

"Chaque Banque Prêteuse déclare avoir procédé, pour la conclusion des présentes, à ses propres investigations sur ... [le Client] ... en se fondant sur des informations et documents obtenus par ailleurs, et reconnaît que sur le seul fondement de cet examen, elle a décidé de participer au présent Contrat, sans s'en remettre à quiconque."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
of its own volition
Explanation:
I suspect this is how we'd phrase it in English. A bit tricky as well since the subject of the sentence is the bank and not a person. There may be better options, but I'm tired!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-11 00:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you moved this bit to before \"elle a décidé de participer au présent Contrat\", you could also try \"and not as a result of influence from any other party...\"
Just an idea!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2of its own volition
Dr Andrew Read
5without relying on any other opinionsxxxBourth
4without resorting to anybodyJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans s'en remettre à quiconque
without resorting to anybody


Explanation:
without following the advice of anybody

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sans s'en remettre à quiconque
without relying on any other opinions


Explanation:
s'en remettre à qqn, à sa décision, à son avis - lui faire confiance
[Larousse Lexis]

Here it does not mean that they did not have faith in anyone (had they needed to, presumably they would have) since they felt grown up enough to make their own decisions without calling on anybody to bolster them up.

I know this to be true so "je ne m'en remets à personne", i.e. I don't need any "agrees" to make me feel more confident about my answer, thank you ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sans s'en remettre à quiconque
of its own volition


Explanation:
I suspect this is how we'd phrase it in English. A bit tricky as well since the subject of the sentence is the bank and not a person. There may be better options, but I'm tired!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-11 00:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you moved this bit to before \"elle a décidé de participer au présent Contrat\", you could also try \"and not as a result of influence from any other party...\"
Just an idea!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I almost suggested "independently" myself.
3 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr