KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

échéances les plus éloignées

English translation: the most distant maturities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échéances les plus éloignées
English translation:the most distant maturities
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

00:41 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
French term or phrase: échéances les plus éloignées
Lending agreement - two lending banks, one client. Section on Prepayment.

"Tout remboursement anticipé aura un caractère définitif et ne pourra donner lieu à de nouvelles utilisations du Prêt. En outre, tout remboursement anticipé partiel s'imputera sur les échéances les plus éloignées du Prêt."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
the most distant maturities
Explanation:
IOW, they'll be used to pay the last payments due first...

[PDF] Risk Factor Analysis and Portfolio Immunization in the Corporate ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... imperfectly correlated. The correlations are the highest for close maturity
dates and the lowest for the most distant maturities. The ...
fic.wharton.upenn.edu/fic/papers/00/0040.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the most distant maturities
Marian Greenfield
5for due payments of the loansanyadir
4the last scheduled repaymentsTerry Moran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
échéances les plus éloignées
the most distant maturities


Explanation:
IOW, they'll be used to pay the last payments due first...

[PDF] Risk Factor Analysis and Portfolio Immunization in the Corporate ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... imperfectly correlated. The correlations are the highest for close maturity
dates and the lowest for the most distant maturities. The ...
fic.wharton.upenn.edu/fic/papers/00/0040.pdf - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
thanks marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
3 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Wouldn't you say "instalments" here (in this direction of the loan, i.e. borrowing as opposed to lending) rather than "maturities"?
11 mins
  -> sorry, I've been swamped... I see your point, but loans mature, and I would say even for borrowers maturities would be appropriate in this particular context.... Regards,

agree  Martine Brault
20 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
31 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
échéances les plus éloignées
for due payments of the loan


Explanation:
We are talking about the agreement with a bank

sanyadir

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échéances les plus éloignées
the last scheduled repayments


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27