KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

teneur de plume

English translation: bookrunner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:teneur de plume
English translation:bookrunner
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

00:45 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
French term or phrase: teneur de plume
"En outre, le Client sera redevable envers [la Banque Prêteuse] des frais de "teneur de plume" et d'Agent des sûretés afférents aux présentes qui ont été précédemment convenus par ailleurs, et qui seront prélevés par [la Banque Prêteuse] à la date des présentes sur le compte du Client ouvert sur ses livres."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
bookrunner
Explanation:
Just an idea. Though hardly an expert in these matters, I recently interpreted for the setting up of a 400-million-euro syndicated loan (sure hope I got everything right!) and although the word "teneur de plume" did not come up, "bookrunner" did, in both French and English.

The definition of "bookrunner" suggests that it is someone who keeps records and who thus "holds a pen".

A syndicate can have a "sole bookrunner" or "joint bookrunners".

Bookrunner
Head of securities syndicate responsible for arranging the subscription, allotment and after-market for all syndicate members.

Bookbuilding
Process pursuant to which the lead underwriter(s) in a public offering solicit institutional and retail investors to commit to subscribe to shares prior to the closing of the offering.
Bookrunner
The underwriter in charge of the bookbuilding process.

The above defs apply to share issues, but the word is also used for loans:
<<Lloyds TSB has fully underwritten the loan as a sole mandated lead arranger and bookrunner. "The loan is GBP350 million, but is more likely going to be closer to GBP310 million," the banker said>>

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lead bank
TesCor -
2 +2bookrunnerxxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead bank


Explanation:
Termium:

Bank with main responsibility for arranging a bond issue or international Eurocredit. While "teneur de plume" can be the same as a "chef de file", in a jumbo loan the "teneur de plume" will be the lead manager even though there are several other lead managers "chef de file" or colead managers "co-chefs de file". Lead manager is also used in the sense of agent bank.



TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
18 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bookrunner


Explanation:
Just an idea. Though hardly an expert in these matters, I recently interpreted for the setting up of a 400-million-euro syndicated loan (sure hope I got everything right!) and although the word "teneur de plume" did not come up, "bookrunner" did, in both French and English.

The definition of "bookrunner" suggests that it is someone who keeps records and who thus "holds a pen".

A syndicate can have a "sole bookrunner" or "joint bookrunners".

Bookrunner
Head of securities syndicate responsible for arranging the subscription, allotment and after-market for all syndicate members.

Bookbuilding
Process pursuant to which the lead underwriter(s) in a public offering solicit institutional and retail investors to commit to subscribe to shares prior to the closing of the offering.
Bookrunner
The underwriter in charge of the bookbuilding process.

The above defs apply to share issues, but the word is also used for loans:
<<Lloyds TSB has fully underwritten the loan as a sole mandated lead arranger and bookrunner. "The loan is GBP350 million, but is more likely going to be closer to GBP310 million," the banker said>>



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
thanks bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Peter Freckleton
9 hrs