KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

fait pour valoir et pouvoir ce que fait

English translation: issued or signed for the purpose stated


13:09 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: fait pour valoir et pouvoir ce que fait
at the end of a reference given by a bank
Jonathan Robinson
English translation:issued or signed for the purpose stated
Explanation:
would have to see more to be sure
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2issued or signed for the purpose statedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1To whom it may concern
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issued or signed for the purpose stated


Explanation:
would have to see more to be sure

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  bpedemonte
5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To whom it may concern


Explanation:
I think it is the standard phrase used in this case.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Totally
2 hrs