KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

négociant en valeurs mobilières (Swiss)

English translation: securities trader/ broker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:négociant en valeurs mobilières
English translation:securities trader/ broker
Entered by: transatgees

15:47 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Collective investment funds
French term or phrase: négociant en valeurs mobilières (Swiss)
In a Swiss agreement on fees related to investment banking and the sale of collective investment funds.
"Pour la surveillance de chaque distributeur exempté d'autorisation selong l'article ..... (banque ou négociant en valeurs mobilières) ayant signé un contrat de distribution ..."

Help with the correct term much appreciated
transatgees
United Kingdom
securities trader
Explanation:
www.sic.ch/dl_tkicch_leitfadeneurex.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 15:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_s.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3securities trader
GILOU
4equities dealer (if trading for third-party a/c); market maker (if acting as principal)xxxKirstyMacC
4stock broker or investment dealer
DocteurPC
4dealer in stock market securities / stock market broker
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
securities trader


Explanation:
www.sic.ch/dl_tkicch_leitfadeneurex.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 15:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_s.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: that's it, but I'd go for "a bank or a securities company" (or a broker)
31 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/B-1.01/DORS-2001-420/texte.html
33 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
négociant en valeurs mobilières (Swiss)
stock broker or investment dealer


Explanation:
it was my business for years

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
négociant en valeurs mobilières (Swiss)
dealer in stock market securities / stock market broker


Explanation:
i.e. the second version is more commonly known and is what this is all about

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equities dealer (if trading for third-party a/c); market maker (if acting as principal)


Explanation:
'... Look up: Or list all words beginning with: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Dealer. ... Used in the context of general equities. ...'



    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/tools/glossary/search.jhtml?term=deale...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50