KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

point d'equilibre

English translation: a point of equilibrium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point d'equilibre
English translation:a point of equilibrium
Entered by: Helen Jordan

16:25 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: point d'equilibre
In a financial report

Si l’on voulait résumer le comportement des marchés financiers jusqu’à Octobre 2004 par un seul mot, ce serait « terne ».
Peu de volatilité, comme si soudainement toutes les classes d’actifs s’étaient immobilisées sur un point d’équilibre.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
a point of equilibrium
Explanation:
as if suddenly, all types of stocks had come to rest at a point of perfect equilibrium.

That is, no changes in price as demand and supply were perfectly matched

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-29 16:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew people would suggest break-even point! It\'s not quite the same thing. A break even point is the point at which the income/revenue from an activity matches the costs of carrying it out. After the break-even point, the activity can be said to be profitable.
What we\'re talking about here is a point at which a market (not an activity) is in perfect balance, with little or no price changes, because, as I said, the supply and the demand match.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a point of equilibriumCharlie Bavington
3break-even (point)
Eva Blanar
3 -1balance point
DocteurPC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-even (point)


Explanation:


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: no, not the same thing, please see my added note
6 mins
  -> speaking about economic theory, I agree with you, but speaking about investments, I think, break-even is still correct (e.g. http://www.ecn.nl/docs/library/report/2004/rx04068.pdf), it seems that everybody is at the money and there is no upward potential

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
balance point


Explanation:
or break-even point

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: break-even point is not really the same thing, please see my added note. Balance point is closer to the meaning, except we don't really say that in English - not in the UK anyway.
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a point of equilibrium


Explanation:
as if suddenly, all types of stocks had come to rest at a point of perfect equilibrium.

That is, no changes in price as demand and supply were perfectly matched

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-29 16:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew people would suggest break-even point! It\'s not quite the same thing. A break even point is the point at which the income/revenue from an activity matches the costs of carrying it out. After the break-even point, the activity can be said to be profitable.
What we\'re talking about here is a point at which a market (not an activity) is in perfect balance, with little or no price changes, because, as I said, the supply and the demand match.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
1 min

agree  Crystal Samples
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: there is nothing wrong with using this expression: break-even is an equilibrium
1 hr