KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

produits de cession

English translation: proceeds of disposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produits de cession
English translation:proceeds of disposal
Entered by: xxxDeriche

20:43 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: produits de cession
Projections 2004

Poursuite de la croissance forte :

France : maintien du trend de croissance sur le second semestre

International :
VAB impacté par les **produits de cession** en Allemagne
Hors Allemagne :
Croissance toujours soutenue
Maintien d’une stratégie d’investissements sélectifs
Optimisation de la communication
Sonya Mountford-Jones
proceeds of disposal
Explanation:
Produit d'une cession: proceeds of disposal
(Eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

xxxDeriche
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proceeds of disposalxxxDeriche
4transfer proceeds
Amanda Grey
3capital gains (from disposal/sales of assets)xxxdf49f


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer proceeds


Explanation:
revenues from transfer of assets

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceeds of disposal


Explanation:
Produit d'une cession: proceeds of disposal
(Eurodicautom)

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Buzzy: or even "gains on sales (of assets/investments)": "transfer" is also possible but implies that the transaction is internal, eg between group companies: which shouldn't be counted as profit
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital gains (from disposal/sales of assets)


Explanation:
...alternative à "proceeds from disposal/sales of assets", qui fonctionne aussi comme proposé précédemment

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132