KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

trimestre de cotisation

English translation: sufficient (pension) contributions


21:49 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: trimestre de cotisation
Ces salariés compte tenu de leur âge auront de plus grandes difficultés á retrouver un travail et dans la mesure où certains sont proches de l'acquisition des trimestres de cotisation nécessaires à l'attribution de la retraite à taux plein, il serait intéressant d'examiner leurs cas particuliers.

Document provenant de la France.
Words Your Way
English translation:sufficient (pension) contributions
Explanation:
You might want to think about your target readership. French pension entitlement is based on the number of quarters (trimestre) in which the individual has made pension contributions, which is basically the notion that "trimestre de cotisation" is expressing.

However, other countries, the UK for instance, do not operate in the same way (here, it's based on making a sufficient amount of NI contributions per year - not just a contribution, but it has to be enough, financially, as well)

So, to make it as generic as possible, I'd translate the phrase along the lines of "..as some are close to having made sufficient pension contributions to be entitled to a full pension...
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks, that is a perfect explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sufficient (pension) contributionsCharlie Bavington
4eligibility quarter
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligibility quarter


Explanation:
WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA NEWS
... 1996 will be increased to reflect the improved early retirement reduction factors ...
concerning the use and banking of the additional eligibility quarters will be ...
www.wga.org/private/1098/Pension.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ
... 1,000 Credited Hours in the preceding four Eligibility Quarters. ... You are at
least age 55 but under 65 at the time of your retirement. ...
https://secure.obamidwest.com/isp/FAQ.asp - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Draft November 21, 2001 North Carolina Agricultural and Technical ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... if any – of such arrangements), and for continuing retirement payments. ... Eligibility:
quarters/months/semesters accrued since last sabbatical or initial ...
web4.ncat.edu/community/task-force-rpts/sabb-policy.pdf - Nov 28, 2004 - Similar pages

[PDF] CHAPTER 2 ESTIMATION AND PROJECTION OF LIFETIME EARNINGS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In order to make forecasts of future Social Security outlays, the future distribution
of Social Security pensions and other retirement income, and future ...
www.brook.edu/dybdocroot/ Views/Papers/Burtless/199909.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CLG AW Division meets in KC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Delegates discuss industry and political issues, improve leadership
skills OVER 70 LOCAL LODGE represent a- tives attended ...
www.boilermakers.org/6-Reporter/6-Archives/V39N4.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] cover page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FINAL REPORT Modeling Income in the Near Term - Projections of Retirement Income
Through 2020 for the 1931-60 Birth Cohorts ... 59 7. Current Retirement Income . ...
www.urban.org/UploadedPDF/MINT_full.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Benefits And Summary Plan Description XYZ Health & Welfare Fund
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 126 Information Required by the Employee Retirement Income Security ... least 500 hours
of work for contributing employers in two consecutive eligibility quarters. ...
www.job-consultants.com/model/Data/Sample.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sufficient (pension) contributions


Explanation:
You might want to think about your target readership. French pension entitlement is based on the number of quarters (trimestre) in which the individual has made pension contributions, which is basically the notion that "trimestre de cotisation" is expressing.

However, other countries, the UK for instance, do not operate in the same way (here, it's based on making a sufficient amount of NI contributions per year - not just a contribution, but it has to be enough, financially, as well)

So, to make it as generic as possible, I'd translate the phrase along the lines of "..as some are close to having made sufficient pension contributions to be entitled to a full pension...

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks, that is a perfect explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Bien expliqué.
9 hrs
  -> merci