KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Définanciariser

English translation: downplay the financial dimension of the relationship


10:24 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Définanciariser
Context: Trying to increase sales of magazine subscriptions

'offres "hors-business"' are referred to elsewhere in the text

I can't find an eloquent way of expressing either term, any help would be most appreciated.

"Marketing de proximité :

Objectif : personnaliser davantage la relation client
par des actions à un moment fort de la relation client / marque
Accompagner le client lors des évènements de la vie
« **Définanciariser** » la relation
Véhiculer une image positive de la marque auprès du client (aide au réseau")
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:downplay the financial dimension of the relationship
Explanation:
make it more than just a business relationship

get on other than purely business terms with the client
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I really like your suggestions, thanks for the help CMJ_Trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1definancialize
Richard Nice
3 +2downplay the financial dimension of the relationshipxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downplay the financial dimension of the relationship


Explanation:
make it more than just a business relationship

get on other than purely business terms with the client

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
I really like your suggestions, thanks for the help CMJ_Trans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac: I agree with this - take the emphasis of the financial aspect
24 mins
  -> off

agree  Assimina Vavoula
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Définanciariser
definancialize


Explanation:
The guillemets in the original indicate that it is a neologism: why not coin an equivalent English neologism and, similarly, 'excuse' or signal it as such it with quotation marks?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-11-30 11:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the suggestion is: \'...\"definancialize\" the relationship...\'

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr