KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

assurance non-vie:les guichets bancaires realisent 7% de la collecte totale

English translation: non-life insurance: banks collect 7% of the total premiums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance non-vie:les guichets bancaires realisent 7% de la collecte totale
English translation:non-life insurance: banks collect 7% of the total premiums
Entered by: Paul Stevens

14:37 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / life insurance
French term or phrase: assurance non-vie:les guichets bancaires realisent 7% de la collecte totale
i think guichets bancaires would just be "banks", but what about collecte. Receipts? turnover? the product in question is assurance non-vie - "non-life insurance"?
Baadshah
non-life insurance: banks collect 7% of the total premiums
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-11-30 18:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a quick comment in respect of your note: \"premium\" is understood in the source phrase, rather than being a direct translation for \"collecte\".
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
thank you Paul for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-life insurance: banks collect 7% of the total premiumsPaul Stevens
4non-life insurance = insurance that is NOT life insurancexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-life insurance = insurance that is NOT life insurance


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 14:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be house insurance, car insurance...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-life insurance: banks collect 7% of the total premiums


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-11-30 18:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a quick comment in respect of your note: \"premium\" is understood in the source phrase, rather than being a direct translation for \"collecte\".

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you Paul for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington
11 mins
  -> Thank you