KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

d’entité d’exercice de mandat social

English translation: similar corporate body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’entité d’exercice de mandat social
English translation:similar corporate body
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

23:54 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: d’entité d’exercice de mandat social
Les bénéficiaires ayant perdu la qualité de salarié ou de dirigeant de la SOCIETE et /ou de ses filiales ne pourront pas exercer les OPTIONS dont le délai de non exercice n’est pas révolu, étant entendu que dans l’hypothèse où le BENEFICIAIRE change d’employeur ou d’entité d’exercice de mandat social au sein du périmètre précité, ces changements n’auront pas d’effet sur les OPTIONS consenties
Anthony Tamburro
similar corporate body
Explanation:
You may get some clues from whatever the previously stated perimeter/scope is, but very roughly what the text says is (I leave the "proper" terminology to you - it's a bit late here!):

beneficiaries, be they employees or directors, who leave the company or its subsidiaries will not be able to exercise their options until the [period when restrictions apply] has passed, unless the beneficiary changes employer or *similar corporate body* within the perimeter stated previously, in which case such a change has no effect on the options granted.

In other words, if the employee leaves the company (or a subsidiary) but stays within the "perimeter", his/her share options are unaffected.

Like I said, if you know what sort of organisations or entities are given in the "perimeter", you may be able to find a generic word for them.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3similar corporate bodyCharlie Bavington
3corporate representative
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d’entité d’exercice de mandat social
corporate representative


Explanation:
if referring to proxies. Can't really tell from the excerpt.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d’entité d’exercice de mandat social
similar corporate body


Explanation:
You may get some clues from whatever the previously stated perimeter/scope is, but very roughly what the text says is (I leave the "proper" terminology to you - it's a bit late here!):

beneficiaries, be they employees or directors, who leave the company or its subsidiaries will not be able to exercise their options until the [period when restrictions apply] has passed, unless the beneficiary changes employer or *similar corporate body* within the perimeter stated previously, in which case such a change has no effect on the options granted.

In other words, if the employee leaves the company (or a subsidiary) but stays within the "perimeter", his/her share options are unaffected.

Like I said, if you know what sort of organisations or entities are given in the "perimeter", you may be able to find a generic word for them.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
merci