KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

atterrissage

English translation: landing/ outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atterrissage
English translation:landing/ outcome
Entered by: David Hollywood

01:34 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / invoicing system
French term or phrase: atterrissage
The context is a French (France, I mean, as against Belgian or Swiss or Canadian) requirements spec for an invoice monitoring and approval system for an IT Dept (the actual payment is looked after elsewhere via an interface). "Atterrissage" occurs twice:

1.Il (the current system) fournit, une situation des engagements et des dépenses par rapport au budget afin de connaître le solde disponible pour l’année en cours ainsi que l’atterrissage probable en fin d’année.
Then, when discussing the SLA for the new system, which does everything the old system does plus more:
2. Continuité de service : qualité de service requise lors des atterrissages budgétaires du fait des contraintes de clôtures comptables.

Note, if it helps, w.r.t. 1. that the IT Dept is considered to generate only costs, no income, hence the reference to the available balance once budget commitments and known expenditure are taken into account.
"Atterrissage" is clearly something that happens at year-end. I can find the word only in its "landing"/"landfall" sense in my dictionaries and on-line glossaries.
Not having spotted the second reference to "atterrissage" when I started the translation, I translated it the first time with the vague "end result", thinking in terms of over-budget/under-budget surplus/deficit kinda thing. I'm aware, of course, that "variance" can be used for this. So I'm wondering whether, since this refers to the activity and not the variance itself, a term such as "variance calculation" would be appropriate. Have any of you come across "atterrissage" used in such a way before? Any other suggestions? I'm thinking it can't just be "closing the accounts" since this is one of the constraints on the "atterrissage" process....
Charlie Bavington
outcome
Explanation:
1. probable year-end outcome

2. budget outcomes

Really not 100% on this one but seems to make sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-03 03:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO.072. 2000-01 Final Budget Outcome. ... An electronic version of the 2000-01 Final
Budget Outcome document can be found at: www.budget.gov.au. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-03 03:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appendix B 215 APPENDIX B – REVISED 2003-04 BUDGET OUTCOME This appendix provides revised estimates of the budget outcome for the 2003-04 financial year. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-03 03:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Year End Outcome Report -- 2002 >, ... To review our Year End
Outcome Report, click on the following links: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-03 03:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and more information is known about incoming tax receipts and actual spending levels, the government should get a better handle on the likely year-end outcome. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Nice work, think this is closest to what it's trying to say. Thanks to you all for taking time to root around on my behalf. Had to pick before the 24 hrs was up - gonna deliver it now!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bottom linezaphod
3closing
agnes141
3landingBuzzy
3outcome
David Hollywood
2See comment
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outcome


Explanation:
1. probable year-end outcome

2. budget outcomes

Really not 100% on this one but seems to make sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-03 03:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO.072. 2000-01 Final Budget Outcome. ... An electronic version of the 2000-01 Final
Budget Outcome document can be found at: www.budget.gov.au. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-03 03:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appendix B 215 APPENDIX B – REVISED 2003-04 BUDGET OUTCOME This appendix provides revised estimates of the budget outcome for the 2003-04 financial year. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-03 03:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Year End Outcome Report -- 2002 >, ... To review our Year End
Outcome Report, click on the following links: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-12-03 03:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and more information is known about incoming tax receipts and actual spending levels, the government should get a better handle on the likely year-end outcome. ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Nice work, think this is closest to what it's trying to say. Thanks to you all for taking time to root around on my behalf. Had to pick before the 24 hrs was up - gonna deliver it now!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See comment


Explanation:
A financial meaning for 'atterrissage' is 'recession' - I've seen references to 'atterrissage brutal' or 'hard landing' and 'atterrissage en douce' or 'soft landing'. Could they be using it to mean cut-backs? I.e. they are forced to cut the IT budget, but they want to ensure that the level of service continues?


    Reference: http://www.business.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,16849-13129...
    Reference: http://www.protrading.ch/dans-la-presse.htm
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landing


Explanation:
(type of) landing, (hard/soft) landing

No, I hadn't come across it before, but I took a gamble on it being a term imported from English and sniffed around Google on that basis. There are plenty of references to "hard landings" and "soft landings", which as Charlotte says refer to differing degrees of recessions: there are even "crash landings". A quick skim suggests that the references found generally refer to national economy budgets rather than internal corporate budgets.

In a business budget context, this presumably could mean whether they're going to "fall on their feet" (another type of landing!) or not, ie respect the budget or not. In other words, "outcome" as suggested appears to fit, but maybe they want a "sexier" word... "budget landing" also appears to be a possibility :

http://www.wsba.org/media/publications/barnews/2003/july03-b...
The WSBA marked the halfway point in its fiscal year in May, and all signs point to an on-budget landing. No surprises there.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:99WESoCKniMJ:www.morg...
However, achieving a soft budget landing and increasing revenues was a subject for further discussion. She did not recommend changing the reserve policy with this budget.
http://www.edubourse.com/guide/lexique.php?Terme=712&idLettr...
"Atterrissage en douceur (ou soft landing)
Contrairement au hard landing, la période de récession est mieux controlée."

Hope this helps. It was interesting anyway !


Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom line


Explanation:
Final budgetary analysis, bottom line at the end of the year.
Fairly common accounting term in English.

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 mins
  -> Wow. Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-03 10:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to refer to the year end process called \"closing\"

agnes141
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench