KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

centrale de bilan

English translation: balance sheet / statement of accounts repository


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centrale de bilan
English translation:balance sheet / statement of accounts repository
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

13:57 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: centrale de bilan
Mettre en place une centrale de bilans

I just can't find the perfect term to use.
Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
balance sheet / statement of accounts repository
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1balance sheet / statement of accounts repository
Trada inc.
4Set up a centralised office/location for Balance Sheets/accounting data
Conor McAuley
3centralise the storage of...Charlie Bavington
3an accounting HQxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance sheet / statement of accounts repository


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centralise the storage of...


Explanation:
would be another way of putting it, although admittedly it might not work so well if the "centrale" comes up often your text.

NB: although "bilan" is, strictly speaking, the balance sheet, I've seen it used more than once in a loser sense of "annual accounts" or "financial statements" generally (these consisting of more than just a balance sheet, of course).

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an accounting HQ


Explanation:
Bilan(s) often comes down to accounting gen., unless vol. winding-up petitions: deposer son bilan.

'... Organization Headquarters. Senior Managing Director Toshizo Tanaka, Group
Executive, Finance & Accounting Headquarters. Senior Managing ...'



    Reference: http://www.canon.com/about/outline/executive.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set up a centralised office/location for Balance Sheets/accounting data


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-06 10:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for storage of/processing of BSs/accounting data

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98