KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

en banque

English translation: to bank, to the bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en banque
English translation:to bank, to the bank
Entered by: Demosthene

03:58 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: en banque
this document is a description for "remise des effets clients en banque"

which i've translated as "remittance of client bills of exchange" - to the bank? bills of exchange in the bank? I'm guessing it's the latter, but it sounds clumsy and doesn't make any sense to me.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
to bank
Explanation:
remittance of bills of exchange to bank or to the bank

tout simplement
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to bankDemosthene
3 -1acting as a bank
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acting as a bank


Explanation:
remittance of client bills of exchange, the service as would be carried out by a bank

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: it does not mean that in French
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bank


Explanation:
remittance of bills of exchange to bank or to the bank

tout simplement

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
7 hrs
  -> Cheers