KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

à fort enjeu

English translation: major, significant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à fort enjeu
English translation:major, significant
Entered by: Neil Rear

21:55 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: à fort enjeu
Pour les dossiers à fort enjeu nécessitant l’établissement d’une NSM et d’une NSPM, l'outil....
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
major
Explanation:
Seems to fit well here, and it contrasts nicely with minor for à faible enjeu.
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
Thanks again, Terry! Again, a versatile answer applicable here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2where a lot is at stake
Michel A.
4majorTerry Moran
3highly strategic projectsxxxdf49f
3high risk
NatalieD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à fort enjeu
where a lot is at stake


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
11 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 hrs
  -> Merci ;-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à fort enjeu
highly strategic projects


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à fort enjeu
high risk


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à fort enjeu
major


Explanation:
Seems to fit well here, and it contrasts nicely with minor for à faible enjeu.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks again, Terry! Again, a versatile answer applicable here.