KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

immobilière

English translation: property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immobilière
English translation:property
Entered by: Herve Clement Armand GOHOUNGO

10:49 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / project
French term or phrase: immobilière
transaction et gestion immobilière
Herve Clement Armand GOHOUNGO
property
Explanation:
real estate ....in every dictionary
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thanks I have it in mind now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2property
Aisha Maniar
5 +2property (UK), real estate (US)Terry Moran
5 +1real estate
DocteurPC
4real estate transaction/deal ...1045


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immobilière
property


Explanation:
real estate ....in every dictionary

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks I have it in mind now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immobilière
property (UK), real estate (US)


Explanation:
What's the problem?

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs

agree  Clare C
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immobilière
real estate


Explanation:
it also means property of course since real estate means properties and land

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate transaction/deal ...


Explanation:
transaction immobilière: Real estate transaction/deal ...

gestion immobilière: Property management ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 25