KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

de part des configurations de marché particulières

English translation: which, because of the particular configuration of the market,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de part des configurations de marché particulières
English translation:which, because of the particular configuration of the market,
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:53 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: de part des configurations de marché particulières
From a financial report:

"Puis vient le mois de mai, qui, de part des configurations de marché particulières, affecta par son évolution aberrante de nombreuses stratégies".

I can't quite work out how "de part de" fits in with the rest of the phrase. Any ideas?

Many thanks for any help
Paul Stevens
which, because of the particular configuration of the market,
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 08:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de par + noun
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out the typo in the text - I wondered if there might be one, and I now seem to recall there being at least one previous question similar to this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which, because of the particular configuration of the market,xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1given the specific market conditions
suezen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de part des configurations de marché particulières
given the specific market conditions


Explanation:
for example

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connor: shorter = generally better
3 hrs
  -> thanks Connor

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which, because of the particular configuration of the market,


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 08:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de par + noun

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out the typo in the text - I wondered if there might be one, and I now seem to recall there being at least one previous question similar to this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French2English: you often find 'de par' misrepresented as 'de part' - I have had the same recently!!
1 hr
  -> there were some questions recently based on the same problem

agree  Charlie Bavington: or "by virtue of" for a bit of variety...
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f: yes - due to, given, in view of... I prefer your market configuration to "conditions"
7 hrs