ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

clé RIB

English translation: bank details

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clé RIB
English translation:bank details
Entered by: Conor McAuley

12:56 Mar 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: clé RIB
On a bank statement. I know RIB is relevé d'identité bancaire and know what the term means but have no idea how to translate it - processing code?
Conor McAuley
France
bank details
Explanation:
perhaps branch details

cle rib is actually a 2 digit number but in the UK
they only have sort codes but that would correspond to
the code banque + code guichet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-03 13:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found control key

What is a RIB? ... about your bank account: Bank ID, identification of the branch holding
your account, account number, control key (clé RIB), domiciliation and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-03 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.coast-country.com/french_mortgage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-03-03 13:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this exemple they keep clé RIB (from the Crédit Agricole)
http://www.britline.com/g1/insurance_questionnaire.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-03-03 13:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this other exemple and many others they also keep clé RIB

I would suggest using Control key and writing clé RIB as in the first exemple.

Payment should be made immediately on receipt of invoice,
by either a cheque payable to EAFAS or:
BPTB Toulouse - Blagnac
Bank Code : ... 17807 .....................Guichet Code : 00014
Account N° .....15019576138..............Clé Rib : 11
IBAN: FR76 1780 7000 1415 0195 7613 811
SWIFT: CCBPFRPPTLS
Selected response from:

xxxPhilippe C.
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bank detailsxxxPhilippe C.
4 +2RIB key
Francis MARC
5RIB: releve d'identite bancaire. ( it is a bank key identificationxxxlorenzin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RIB key


Explanation:
SOS NOMADIC !
... 30004. 00985. 00010003462. 79. FR76 3000 4009 8500 0100 0346 279. BNPAFRPPCAE. Name
Bank. Bank Code. Counter Code. Account Number. RIB Key. IBAN Code. BIC Code. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/titanic/sos_nomadic.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] Prénom / First name
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... 75009 Paris - France. Code banque / Bank code : 30004. Code guichet / Counter code :
00828. Clé RIB / RIB key : 76. N° compte / Account N° : 000.251.600.13. VSO ...
www.dakar.com/2004/docs/fiche_accred_perm_avion.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-03 12:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Banque
Domaine(s)
  – Operaciones bancarias
statement of account
information Source PROPOSITION

relevé d\'identité bancaire
Source CORRECT, MASC, FRANCE

  R.I.B. Source CORRECT, MASC,
FRANCE

certificado de identificación
bancaria Source MASC

certificado de identificación
de cuenta Source MASC

OBS – This type of document does
not seem to be used by Canadian
banks. Source

CONT – Sans doute l\'usage des
«relevés d\'identité bancaire», ou
«R.I.B.», s\'est-il beaucoup répandu :
ce sont des formules que les
banques joignent aux chéquiers ou
aux relevés de comptes et qui
comportent, exprimées dans le
code utilisé par l\'ensemble des
banques françaises, les
«coordonnées bancaires» du
titulaire du chéquier ou du compte :
nom et adresse, numéro de code de
sa banque et de son guichet de
compte. Sour

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou
4 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Relevé d'Identité Bancaire is correct - it gives all the relevant info re your bank account number, used for exemple by a company to wire funds to your account
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bank details


Explanation:
perhaps branch details

cle rib is actually a 2 digit number but in the UK
they only have sort codes but that would correspond to
the code banque + code guichet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-03 13:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found control key

What is a RIB? ... about your bank account: Bank ID, identification of the branch holding
your account, account number, control key (clé RIB), domiciliation and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-03 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.coast-country.com/french_mortgage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-03-03 13:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this exemple they keep clé RIB (from the Crédit Agricole)
http://www.britline.com/g1/insurance_questionnaire.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-03-03 13:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this other exemple and many others they also keep clé RIB

I would suggest using Control key and writing clé RIB as in the first exemple.

Payment should be made immediately on receipt of invoice,
by either a cheque payable to EAFAS or:
BPTB Toulouse - Blagnac
Bank Code : ... 17807 .....................Guichet Code : 00014
Account N° .....15019576138..............Clé Rib : 11
IBAN: FR76 1780 7000 1415 0195 7613 811
SWIFT: CCBPFRPPTLS

xxxPhilippe C.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: control key sounds like a reasonable shout. Definitely not bank/branch details - as you say, that's the "banque" & "agence" part of the RIB
4 mins
  -> thanks, yes, I'd now go for control key

agree  Clive Jones: Sorry Charlie but I think "Bank details" is the answer, I am just setting up electronic payments to various accounts in the UK and elsewhere and this is what I ask for to set up a payment.
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jocelyne S: Yes, I agree with control key also
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxRebekah Wils: Bank details. Stands for "releve d'identite bancaire"
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Freckleton: Conversion from control key etc to IBAN : http://www.difstream.com/rib2iban.htm
4 days
  -> thanks

neutral  JelMain: The use of an IBAN in the example confuses matters as positions 3&4 are also check digits. I use "RIB check digits" as it's specific.
1992 days

disagree  Peter Shortall: not bank details, it refers to the last two digits of an IBAN (final check digits)
2233 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RIB: releve d'identite bancaire. ( it is a bank key identification


Explanation:
Releve d'identite bancaire from La Poste in France who regularly sends me bank statements with the RIB number

It is a bank identification key number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-03-03 15:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAOLA LORENZINI
SERVICES DE LA POSTE-

xxxlorenzin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian