ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

recouvrement contentieux des créances

English translation: debt collection agency

13:24 Mar 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: recouvrement contentieux des créances
I need confirmation that there's no BETTER, SHORTER, or MORE ESTABLISHED way of translating this.

FR- Copie des coordonnées du cabinet chargé du recouvrement contentieux des créances

EN- Copy of contact information for the firm litigally in charge of collecting debts
N.M. Eklund
France
English translation:debt collection agency
Explanation:
is a much shorter way of saying "cabinet chargé du recouvrement contentieux des créances".
Such an agency will start politely by writing nice letters to the debtor asking them to pay, and ultimately, if need be, chase the debt all the way through the courts. All this is done on behalf of the creditor, for a fee, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-03-03 13:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is based on 7 years working for a credit insurance multinational. Each national company, in addition to credit insurance itself, had an arm that dealt with debt collection - having paid out the indemnity to the policy holder, the insurer would then endeavour to collect the debt (it\'s more complex than that, but that\'s the basic idea). The French and Belgians called this process \"contentieux\", we called it \"Claims and Collections\".
Disputed debts were called \"litiges\". Sometimes the \"collection\" aspect is outsourced to what is universally known as a \"debt collection agency\" (in the UK anyway)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-03-03 13:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of your note - while debt collection agency will often mean an agency (firm) that specialises in debt collection and nothing else, the term actually refers to the legal concept of agency, i.e. acting on behalf of someone else, here the creditor, and so debt collection agency activity can be and is carried out by firms that do other stuff as well, such as accountants, general law practices, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2005-03-04 00:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To reconcile my answer with Jane\'s:
My issue with Jane\'s answer was her use of \"disputed debt\". Not for the first time, I find Jane I probably agree fundamentally. In a collections situation, there are two elements to take into account:
a) the debt. Is the amount in dispute? The debtor may be refusing to pay because of a dispute over the amount (the interpretation I put on Jane\'s suggestion), or for some other reason (excessively late delivery rendering the goods useless, for example). Your simple French \"creance\" makes no distinction as far as this is concerned.
b) the collection procedure. This may be amicable (\"a l\'amiable\" in French as per Jane\'s reference), not involving the courts or, if the debtor still refuses to pay, it will move to litigious collection, involving the courts. This is where your French DOES make a distinction - this is the \"contentieux\" element. Most creditors will try to deal with the amicable resolution of the problem themselves, then pass the problem to a debt collection agency. The agency will also initially try the amicable route, but not for long (they just hope the debtor will realise that it\'s now become serious and pay up anyway), and they will soon move to the courts stage. Hence, while my answer does not strictly explicitly state the \"contentieux\" aspect of the collection, it is implicit in the use of \"debt collection agency\" itself. And you were, after all, looking for a short, standard way to express the French :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, after some hesitation over the discussion about "contentieux", your last note (section b) convinced me and correlated to my original thoughts.
However, in the translation I specified "debt collection agency or firm".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debt collection agency
Charlie Bavington
5recovery of disputed debts or amounts owedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3debt collecting agency
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debt collecting agency


Explanation:
Copy of contact details of debt collecting agency. That should be short enough.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recovery of disputed debts or amounts owed


Explanation:
litigally is not an English word...it's litigious in English..

Final: law office ordered to recovery the disputed debts...

.is a better way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-03 13:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: law office ordered to recover disputed debts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-03-03 13:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops: order to collect disputed debts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-03-03 15:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for everyone;s information: there is no such thing as a disputed recovery or collection in English. the dispute is about the monies owing...and we say that as: recovery or collection of disputed debts...the French say it in another way...they say that the collection itself is in dispute. This is where knowing the intricacies of a language is very helpful. Think about it: if the collection were disputed, would this office be in the business of recovery? They are in the business of recovering or collecting monies which are in dispute.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-03-03 15:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that if it is an agency it is a debt collection agency However...in a phrase...such as yours, that it not the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2005-03-03 23:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the scoop on Contentieux versus regular debt collection:

LE DEBAT CONTRADICTOIRE AMIABLE :
ACTION RC intervient ****bien avant la phase contentieuse*** grâce à son service prévention et traitement des contentieux d\'affaires, qui solutionne rapidement bon nombre de dossiers dans le cadre amiable, en accord avec les exigences de votre politique commerciale... ce qui représente des économies de temps et d\'argent grâce aux procédures judiciaires ainsi épargnées.

2 - LE DEBAT JUDICIAIRE EN DEMANDE OU EN DEFENSE :
En revanche et si la procédure judiciaire est inévitable, le débat pré-judiciaire mis en oeuvre préalablement par ACTION RC renforce votre position, dans la mesure où connaissance prise des prétentions exactes de l\'adversaire, nous sommes à même de préconiser une stratégie appropriée et des solutions spécifiques, rigoureuses, efficaces et adaptées à chaque cas d\'espèce.
De même, nous préservons au mieux les intérêts financiers de nos clients, lorsqu\'il s\'agit de les conseiller en défense.

3 - LE RECOUVREMENT EFFECTIF :
Par un subtil dosage entre les investigations de nos enquêteurs, notre parfaite connaissance des mesures exécutoires et les instructions précises que nous confions à nos huissiers de justice correspondants, ACTION RC est particulièrement efficace quant à l\'exécution des titres de justice obtenus à l\'encontre de vos débiteurs et adversaires.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: it's not the creances that are contentieux, it's the recouvrement....//see additional justification below :-) // see additional additional attempt to resolve the situation :-)
4 mins
  -> Charlie--there is a big difference between recouvrement des creances=debt collection and recouvrement Contentieux de creances..kindly read the last part of my answer..thanx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debt collection agency


Explanation:
is a much shorter way of saying "cabinet chargé du recouvrement contentieux des créances".
Such an agency will start politely by writing nice letters to the debtor asking them to pay, and ultimately, if need be, chase the debt all the way through the courts. All this is done on behalf of the creditor, for a fee, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-03-03 13:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is based on 7 years working for a credit insurance multinational. Each national company, in addition to credit insurance itself, had an arm that dealt with debt collection - having paid out the indemnity to the policy holder, the insurer would then endeavour to collect the debt (it\'s more complex than that, but that\'s the basic idea). The French and Belgians called this process \"contentieux\", we called it \"Claims and Collections\".
Disputed debts were called \"litiges\". Sometimes the \"collection\" aspect is outsourced to what is universally known as a \"debt collection agency\" (in the UK anyway)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-03-03 13:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of your note - while debt collection agency will often mean an agency (firm) that specialises in debt collection and nothing else, the term actually refers to the legal concept of agency, i.e. acting on behalf of someone else, here the creditor, and so debt collection agency activity can be and is carried out by firms that do other stuff as well, such as accountants, general law practices, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2005-03-04 00:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To reconcile my answer with Jane\'s:
My issue with Jane\'s answer was her use of \"disputed debt\". Not for the first time, I find Jane I probably agree fundamentally. In a collections situation, there are two elements to take into account:
a) the debt. Is the amount in dispute? The debtor may be refusing to pay because of a dispute over the amount (the interpretation I put on Jane\'s suggestion), or for some other reason (excessively late delivery rendering the goods useless, for example). Your simple French \"creance\" makes no distinction as far as this is concerned.
b) the collection procedure. This may be amicable (\"a l\'amiable\" in French as per Jane\'s reference), not involving the courts or, if the debtor still refuses to pay, it will move to litigious collection, involving the courts. This is where your French DOES make a distinction - this is the \"contentieux\" element. Most creditors will try to deal with the amicable resolution of the problem themselves, then pass the problem to a debt collection agency. The agency will also initially try the amicable route, but not for long (they just hope the debtor will realise that it\'s now become serious and pay up anyway), and they will soon move to the courts stage. Hence, while my answer does not strictly explicitly state the \"contentieux\" aspect of the collection, it is implicit in the use of \"debt collection agency\" itself. And you were, after all, looking for a short, standard way to express the French :-)

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, after some hesitation over the discussion about "contentieux", your last note (section b) convinced me and correlated to my original thoughts.
However, in the translation I specified "debt collection agency or firm".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Thibaux: sorry, I had not seen your answer.
25 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Debt collection fimr, agency, or... "debt collectors" tout court !
33 mins

agree  xxxPhilippe C.
40 mins