ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Fisheries

billes, perles, tubes

English translation: ball bearings, beads, tubes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:billes, perles, tubes
English translation:ball bearings, beads, tubes
Entered by: Dominic D

09:43 May 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / Precision engineering
French term or phrase: billes, perles, tubes
I am not sure if I have filtered this question correctly (fisheries) but I need help with some industry-specific terms.

I am doing my best to translate some text (which is, unfortunately only in brief note form) describing the activities of a precision-machining company, which makes small parts for various industries (including, inter alia, the aerospace and medical industries) and have come across these three terms which are clearly to do with the fishing industry. I think (but am not sure, as this is really not my area!) they might mean something like:
perle = bead (I just about get this one!)
bille = bead head? (I don't know what this is, though)
tube = tube? (exactly what kind of tube, I wonder?)

It looks to me as if these headings are intended to give a general idea of the sort of thing they can manufacture with regard to the fishing industry, but really need some help with choosing the right terms.

Anyway, here is the context (pls. excuse missing accents):

Aersopatial, medical, titane, maval, inconel tolerance 6 microns;
Industrie peche: billes, perle, tubes;
Decoration: boulons ecrous
Ameublement: cheville, vis

Thanks in advance for any help.
French2English
United Kingdom
ball bearings, beads, tubes
Explanation:
a bille could also be a marble (like the ones in a playground!!!) but seeing that they seem to make metal objects I would opt for ball bearings unless there is some other contextual reference.
Selected response from:

Dominic D
France
Grading comment
This answer gets the points for being the first - and also accurate as it turns out - although all other answers and comments spot-on too. Thanks to all contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explanation: Fishing Tackle items
Robert Frankling
4 +1Tony's anglingxxxBourth
3 +1ball bearings, beads, tubes
Dominic D


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball bearings, beads, tubes


Explanation:
a bille could also be a marble (like the ones in a playground!!!) but seeing that they seem to make metal objects I would opt for ball bearings unless there is some other contextual reference.

Dominic D
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This answer gets the points for being the first - and also accurate as it turns out - although all other answers and comments spot-on too. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
19 mins
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tony's angling


Explanation:
What for, I don't know, but I suspect he's right that this is for rod fishing, not industrial sea fishing. Have a look at the following site where "perles" and "tubes" at least are sold for anglers:

http://www.accropeche.com/cat-911-accessoires,perles.htm

Of course that does not mean the same words might not correspond to something more heavy-duty industrial ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation: Fishing Tackle items


Explanation:
This is definitely about fishing tackle. Words must be missing, or abreviated, i.e. moulinet à roulement a billes.

The other words are about the following items of tackle:

Luminous fishing products, chemical light sticks, beads, tube, crystal flash and other fishing tackle from Gamakatsu and many other brands.
www.bcsent.co.nz/luminous.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-05-21 19:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who knows? Maybe they sell replacement ball bearings for fishing reels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-05-21 19:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perles à facettes lumineuses et phosphorescentes idéales pour beaucoups de montages surf.Diamètre extérieur
6mm, sachet de 100 pièces.

Tube souple bleu diamètre 1mm

Rigidifie les montages et dérivations,protège le fil près des plombs et évite les emmêlages.Diamètre extérieur 1mm
coloris bleu, longueur 2 mètres.

http://www.accropeche.com/cat-651-accessoires-deux.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English