KudoZ home » French to English » Fisheries

brider

English translation: hold back, tether


04:36 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fly fishing in the seychelles
French term or phrase: brider
Once you have hooked the fish:

Il ne reste plus qu’à s’accrocher à la canne et brider le plus possible avec le frein serré au maximum.

I've really been trawling the net to try to find this but I think I must be too tired to see straight any more.

I shall be asking frein in my next question.

Thanks in advance.
Melzie
English translation:hold back, tether
Explanation:
I'm sure there's a more specific word for this in angling, but looking at the use of "brider" on the Ouèbbhe, I get the impression it means NOT playing the fish (letting the line out, reeling it in, letting it out, reeling it in) but rather "keeping it on a short tether" so that it cannot get into fast moving water, dive deep, snag the line on roots or rocks, etc.

"Tether" is used for when a fish DOES succeed in breaking the line but still has the hook in its mouth and the loose line snags on something, so it dies tethered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-01 14:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just spoke to an English fisherman friend (unminted) who understands the concept - use the drag or clutch on the reel to make it hard or impossible for the fish to pull out more line - but doesn't know a word for it.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth. After further explanations from my client I worked it round hold back.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to play
kashew
3 +1hold back, tetherxxxBourth
3to reinJean-Louis S.
2 -1trussing
Narasimhan Raghavan
1reel in
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trussing


Explanation:
An attempt

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: That comes after you've stuffed the fish!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reel in


Explanation:
Just a guess. The next stage once you've got a bite is to reel it in.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to play


Explanation:
prior to reeling in.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Yes. You play the fish to tire it out before reeling it in, which is especially important if the fish is heavier than the breaking strain of the line that you're using.
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
33 mins
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rein


Explanation:
I agree with Bourth understanding of the concept.
Maybe a fairly literal translation would work.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold back, tether


Explanation:
I'm sure there's a more specific word for this in angling, but looking at the use of "brider" on the Ouèbbhe, I get the impression it means NOT playing the fish (letting the line out, reeling it in, letting it out, reeling it in) but rather "keeping it on a short tether" so that it cannot get into fast moving water, dive deep, snag the line on roots or rocks, etc.

"Tether" is used for when a fish DOES succeed in breaking the line but still has the hook in its mouth and the loose line snags on something, so it dies tethered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-01 14:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just spoke to an English fisherman friend (unminted) who understands the concept - use the drag or clutch on the reel to make it hard or impossible for the fish to pull out more line - but doesn't know a word for it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Bourth. After further explanations from my client I worked it round hold back.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
4 hrs