KudoZ home » French to English » Fisheries

frein

English translation: reel-brake


04:37 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fly fishing in the seychelles
French term or phrase: frein
Once you have hooked the fish:

Il ne reste plus qu’à s’accrocher à la canne et brider le plus possible avec le frein serré au maximum.

I've really been trawling the net to try to find this but I think I must be too tired to see straight any more.


Thanks in advance.
Melzie
English translation:reel-brake
Explanation:
From this glossary, it looks like it might literally be the brake on the fishing reel.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Emma. This is what I choose to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4drag
Simon Mountifield
2 +1reel-brake
Emma Paulay
2thread lock
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thread lock


Explanation:
An attempt

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reel-brake


Explanation:
From this glossary, it looks like it might literally be the brake on the fishing reel.


    Reference: http://www.fishandfunbrittany.com/glossary.html
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Emma. This is what I choose to use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Vignard
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drag


Explanation:
I think it's actually referring to the drag feature that you find on most reels. Basically, the drag lets you "tighten" the resistance of the spool - you normally put it to a low drag setting, so that when a fish bites, it can freely run with the bait. When you start playing the fish (the idea being to tire it out), you increase the drag so that it becomes harder for the fish to pull the line.

There are cases where you want to increase the drag to maximum, so that you can reel the fish in without the spool slipping, or if the fish is heading for some rocks, you want to stop it before it gets there and tangles the line.

Further to Emma's answer, there does appear to be a reel brake, but it seems to be a new proprietary feature on Shimano reels. Basically, it's a lever that activates the anti-reverse mechanism, which stops the spool dead. But in your text, it says that the "frein" is set to maximum - with anti-reverse mechanisms, there's no in-between - it's either ON or OFF, which makes me think it's talking about drag (i.e. set to maximum).

There are two types of drag - front drag and rear drag. From what I've managed to find on the web, French fishing sites translate these as "frein avant" and "frein arrière".

I'll stop waffling now!

HTH,

Simon


    Reference: http://www.gofishing.co.uk/Advice/Fishapaedia/
    Reference: http://www.bosfish.co.uk/PRODUCTS/REELS/dw551coarse.htm
Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Simon, your notes were really helpful. So, though I choose reel-brake in the end because it's what fitted best with the whole, I actually understood properly what I was translating.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kashew: convinces me OK
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Convinces me too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Sounds like I'm on a reel... make that roll

agree  Jean-Louis S.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks