KudoZ home » French to English » Folklore

carré des mécènes

English translation: Court of Patrons


22:50 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / government
French term or phrase: carré des mécènes
Bonjour,

La suite de la traduction, ici il s'agit du Château du Taureau en Bretagne:

"La CCI de Morlaix offre aux entreprises l’opportunité d’associer leur image à celle du château du Taureau grâce à des formules de mécénat proposées au sein d’une association loi 1901. Le carré des mécènes du château du Taureau."

Merci d'avance... et bon weekend,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:Court of Patrons
Explanation:
"The Court of Patrons of the Chateau de Taureau". Do not translate "chateau".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-16 11:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What happens if one gives a dadaist a camera, a modernist château, the cooperation of the patrons and château-owners, and friends? ..."
www.imdb.com/title/tt0145923

"Since 1933 Chateau patrons have coveted Mary Nocera's secret recipe for the sauce that smothered her pasta, covered her pizza, and accented the calamari. ..."
forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=18190&st=60 - 402k

"The family have been visiting the. temple for more than twenty years and. are now Patrons of the Manor. ..."
www.krishnatemple.com/others/newsletters/jul_2007.pdf

"Sponsors, Friends and **Patrons of the Castle** of Mey Day at Highgrove gardens. By invitation only. Tuesday 4 July 2006 Patrons Launch Party at The Goring ..."
www.caithness.org/caithness/castles/mey/freindsofcastleofme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-16 16:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the ID Statement below. Now, while the College Court of Patrons described is made up of charitable individuals, who fancy a nice dinner, tax advantages and public recognition/kudoS in return for their generosity, from the College's point of view this is still a means of fund-raising. I think that it tends to demonstrate that the collective noun for patrons is a "court".

"IDENTITY STATEMENT

Reference code(s): GB 1538 A18

Held at: Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Title: Court of Patrons of the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists"



Date(s): 1981-1988

Level of description: Collection (fonds)[sic!]

Extent: 1 box

Name of creator(s): Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

CONTEXT

Administrative/Biographical history:

The Court of Patrons was inaugurated by decision of Council on 30 November 1982, with HM Elizabeth the Queen Mother, patron of the College, presiding. Members of the Court were to be "composed of persons of distinction who have an interest in and concern for the College with up to 30 members initially". The first members were to be admitted at a Fellows Admission Ceremony on 2 June 1982; thereafter there was to be an annual meeting of the Court followed by a dinner. Honorary officers were to be ex-officio members.

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I am going to choose this answer. The wording is well-put.
Thank you very much.

Richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The court of Taureau Castle's patrons of the artsJoachim Siegert
4Sponsor court
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3Court of Patrons
B D Finch


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le carré des mécènes du château du Taureau
The court of Taureau Castle's patrons of the arts


Explanation:
Granted, that sounds somewhat odd, but I think you should try to stick to the French original as closely as possible since it is a proper name of an organization.

Joachim Siegert
China
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen dank Joachim; It does sound good, but I will reserve my decision, since I may have to use the French term, as a proper noun. Richard


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this sounds good :)
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: 'patron of the arts' court of Taureau Castle'
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sponsor court


Explanation:
it's much nicer in french

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mary Carroll. Not yet decided.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court of Patrons


Explanation:
"The Court of Patrons of the Chateau de Taureau". Do not translate "chateau".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-16 11:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What happens if one gives a dadaist a camera, a modernist château, the cooperation of the patrons and château-owners, and friends? ..."
www.imdb.com/title/tt0145923

"Since 1933 Chateau patrons have coveted Mary Nocera's secret recipe for the sauce that smothered her pasta, covered her pizza, and accented the calamari. ..."
forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=18190&st=60 - 402k

"The family have been visiting the. temple for more than twenty years and. are now Patrons of the Manor. ..."
www.krishnatemple.com/others/newsletters/jul_2007.pdf

"Sponsors, Friends and **Patrons of the Castle** of Mey Day at Highgrove gardens. By invitation only. Tuesday 4 July 2006 Patrons Launch Party at The Goring ..."
www.caithness.org/caithness/castles/mey/freindsofcastleofme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-02-16 16:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the ID Statement below. Now, while the College Court of Patrons described is made up of charitable individuals, who fancy a nice dinner, tax advantages and public recognition/kudoS in return for their generosity, from the College's point of view this is still a means of fund-raising. I think that it tends to demonstrate that the collective noun for patrons is a "court".

"IDENTITY STATEMENT

Reference code(s): GB 1538 A18

Held at: Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Title: Court of Patrons of the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists"



Date(s): 1981-1988

Level of description: Collection (fonds)[sic!]

Extent: 1 box

Name of creator(s): Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

CONTEXT

Administrative/Biographical history:

The Court of Patrons was inaugurated by decision of Council on 30 November 1982, with HM Elizabeth the Queen Mother, patron of the College, presiding. Members of the Court were to be "composed of persons of distinction who have an interest in and concern for the College with up to 30 members initially". The first members were to be admitted at a Fellows Admission Ceremony on 2 June 1982; thereafter there was to be an annual meeting of the Court followed by a dinner. Honorary officers were to be ex-officio members.



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am going to choose this answer. The wording is well-put.
Thank you very much.

Richard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
17 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Joachim Siegert: "Court of Patrons" has a specific meaning in connection with colleges and other institutions. "carré des mécènes" however is newly coined as a name for an organization of public utility.
1 hr
  -> Not that specific and not that different, see my comment above.