KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Allez

English translation: Come on


18:15 May 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / fast food
French term or phrase: Allez
it was said to me and i want to know the meaning
Ashley
English translation:Come on
Explanation:
In French it means "Come on" or "let's go"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-21 18:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends a little on the context, really.
\"Go ahead\", or \"Oh please, come on!\" - are other possibilities. If it was French, after all...
Selected response from:

Legalmed
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Come onLegalmed
5 +2Move on!! Go on!! Be quick!!Loubna Benkirane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Come on


Explanation:
In French it means "Come on" or "let's go"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-21 18:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends a little on the context, really.
\"Go ahead\", or \"Oh please, come on!\" - are other possibilities. If it was French, after all...


Legalmed
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
54 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Karelle Martinez
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine VIERECK
2 days14 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Move on!! Go on!! Be quick!!


Explanation:
.

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Legalmed: It's used to prompt someone to do something - to come along, to hurry up...even coaxingly ("Allez, dis-moi oui..." - "Come on, please say yes!")
48 mins

agree  Suzy G: Defintely
1 hr
  -> Merci :)

agree  DocteurPC: without more context, probably - move it! also
1 day21 hrs