KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

végétale...grillée

English translation: herbal


20:11 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Taste Categories
French term or phrase: végétale...grillée
L’Arôme :
il existe six familles aromatiques dominantes : ***végétale***, florale, fruitée, boisée, épicée et ***grillée***.

Planty and roasted??? (I know, that's terrible -writer's block!)
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:herbal
Explanation:
Certainly herbal aroma exists:

Coffee & Tea from The Coffee Mill (Rehoboth Beach, DE)... earthy, and Robust with an herbal aroma with virtually no acidity, $7.75. Tanzanian AA ... Certified organic coffee from Latin American Cooperatives. ...
coffees2u.com/coffeetea.htm

As for grillée, if it's not grilled could be smoky (really well done!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-19 20:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cereal/Malty/Toast-like
This descriptor includes aromas characteristic of cereal, malt and toast. It includes scents such as the aroma and flavour of uncooked or roasted grain (including roasted corn, barley or wheat), malt extract and the aroma and flavour of freshly baked bread and freshly made toast. This descriptor has a common denominator, a grain-type aroma. The aromas in this descriptor were grouped together since tasters used these terms interchangeably when evaluating standards of each one.

http://www.ico.org/vocab.asp

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Grassy/green/herbal (from your great link) was the best answer I came across, but in the end I went for "plant-like", to play safe, more from ignorance of the topic than anything else. Thanks to all.

And roasted for "grillée", which was more straightforward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vegetable flavoring, grilled flavoringDiana Chemparathy
3herbalDr Sue Levy
2Earthy, herbaceous, grassy... roasted
Karen Stokes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
végétale...grillée (in this context)
Earthy, herbaceous, grassy... roasted


Explanation:
"Earthy" seems to come up fairly often in wine-tasting notes and I wonder if it might work here, though I've also seen "herbaceous" and "grassy" which are maybe a bit closer.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
végétale...grillée (in this context)
herbal


Explanation:
Certainly herbal aroma exists:

Coffee & Tea from The Coffee Mill (Rehoboth Beach, DE)... earthy, and Robust with an herbal aroma with virtually no acidity, $7.75. Tanzanian AA ... Certified organic coffee from Latin American Cooperatives. ...
coffees2u.com/coffeetea.htm

As for grillée, if it's not grilled could be smoky (really well done!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-19 20:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cereal/Malty/Toast-like
This descriptor includes aromas characteristic of cereal, malt and toast. It includes scents such as the aroma and flavour of uncooked or roasted grain (including roasted corn, barley or wheat), malt extract and the aroma and flavour of freshly baked bread and freshly made toast. This descriptor has a common denominator, a grain-type aroma. The aromas in this descriptor were grouped together since tasters used these terms interchangeably when evaluating standards of each one.

http://www.ico.org/vocab.asp



Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grassy/green/herbal (from your great link) was the best answer I came across, but in the end I went for "plant-like", to play safe, more from ignorance of the topic than anything else. Thanks to all.

And roasted for "grillée", which was more straightforward.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
végétale...grillée (in this context)
vegetable flavoring, grilled flavoring


Explanation:
famous both

www.recipelink.com/gm/31/24479 "... and chiles in a large mortar or in a blender or food processor and pulse briefly with the grilled flavoring; you don't want a completely smooth puree. ..."

www.thecookinginn.com/stocks.html "Mirepoix is a vegetable flavoring used in making stock."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-06-19 21:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i am sorry!!!! i did not realise it is in the context of coffee aromas...:-(

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
10 hrs