KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

sucette "frimousse"

English translation: lollipop with a picture on it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sucette "frimousse"
English translation:lollipop with a picture on it
Entered by: French Foodie

09:35 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / candy
French term or phrase: sucette "frimousse"
From a list of candy in a shop.

The only reference I could find to this when Googling is this:
http://www.bonbonweb.com/bonbonweb/M3/detail76.htm
and the very small pic seems to show a lollipop with a face on it. I remember eating these - flat, white, circular suckers with a picture on them, like Santa, smiley faces, animals, etc.

Does anyone know if there is a special term for this type of lollipop in English?
Otherwise, for now I am going to go with something like "babyface lollipop" or "funny face lollipop".

Thanks in advance,
Mara
French Foodie
smiley lollipop
Explanation:
"smiley" est une des traductions possibles de "frimousse"

Candy Bouquet - [ Traduire cette page ]Logo cookie and smiley lollipop included, when available. ... Product Details. Bright, cheerful, and fun! Smiley lollipop and logo cookie.
990.candybouquet.com/store/ product_detail.php?pid=86429&cid=86435 - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires


Candy Bouquet - [ Traduire cette page ]SMILEY BOUQUET Bright, cheerful and fun! Logo cookie and smiley lollipop included, when available. Starting at $36.95, Details... SODA BOUQUETS ...
990.candybouquet.com/store/products.php?cid=86435 - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires


Games, Get Well Gift Ideas - FindGift.com - [ Traduire cette page ]... full-size Hershey bar, and an oversized smiley lollipop as well as lots of fun-size candy bars, Skittles, Reese's Cups, hard candies, suckers, and games ...
www.findgift.com/Express-Yourself/Get-Well/Games/ - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires


Smile Jesus Loves You Candy Bouquet - [ Traduire cette page ]... Soon wrapper (Medium and large only), a huge smiley lollipop as well as lots of fun size candy bars, Skittles, Reese's Cups, suckers and hard candies. ...
www.candyblast.com/SiteCatalog/ smile-jesus-loves-you-candy-bouquet.htm - 17k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-06-20 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par analogie les fameux \"smileys\" utilisés pour illustrer les correspondances en ligne ne sont pas toujours \"souriants\", loin de là
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
While I fully agree with Francis' analogy that not all smileys are smiling :-), I later learned that these lollipops don't always have faces on them - sometimes there are pictures of animals, or sports symbols (soccer ball, Sports team logo, etc.) or an entire person like santa or a witch at Hallowe'en, not just their face. So in the end, I went with "picture pop". I appreciate everyone's help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smiley lollipop
Francis MARC
4smiley face (happy face) lollipop
Nathalie Bendavid
2Happy Popbieseb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sucette
Happy Pop


Explanation:
I would call it a Happy Pop ... but that could just be my family that uses that term.

bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucette
smiley face (happy face) lollipop


Explanation:
They are all suitable

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucette
smiley lollipop


Explanation:
"smiley" est une des traductions possibles de "frimousse"

Candy Bouquet - [ Traduire cette page ]Logo cookie and smiley lollipop included, when available. ... Product Details. Bright, cheerful, and fun! Smiley lollipop and logo cookie.
990.candybouquet.com/store/ product_detail.php?pid=86429&cid=86435 - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires


Candy Bouquet - [ Traduire cette page ]SMILEY BOUQUET Bright, cheerful and fun! Logo cookie and smiley lollipop included, when available. Starting at $36.95, Details... SODA BOUQUETS ...
990.candybouquet.com/store/products.php?cid=86435 - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires


Games, Get Well Gift Ideas - FindGift.com - [ Traduire cette page ]... full-size Hershey bar, and an oversized smiley lollipop as well as lots of fun-size candy bars, Skittles, Reese's Cups, hard candies, suckers, and games ...
www.findgift.com/Express-Yourself/Get-Well/Games/ - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires


Smile Jesus Loves You Candy Bouquet - [ Traduire cette page ]... Soon wrapper (Medium and large only), a huge smiley lollipop as well as lots of fun size candy bars, Skittles, Reese's Cups, suckers and hard candies. ...
www.candyblast.com/SiteCatalog/ smile-jesus-loves-you-candy-bouquet.htm - 17k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-06-20 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par analogie les fameux \"smileys\" utilisés pour illustrer les correspondances en ligne ne sont pas toujours \"souriants\", loin de là

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
While I fully agree with Francis' analogy that not all smileys are smiling :-), I later learned that these lollipops don't always have faces on them - sometimes there are pictures of animals, or sports symbols (soccer ball, Sports team logo, etc.) or an entire person like santa or a witch at Hallowe'en, not just their face. So in the end, I went with "picture pop". I appreciate everyone's help.