KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

fromage pour la fonte type à la crème

English translation: cheese for making spread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fromage pour la fonte type à la crème
English translation:cheese for making spread
Entered by: janen

04:10 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Cheese
French term or phrase: fromage pour la fonte type à la crème
It appears on a Belgian food label.
I have found that 'fromage pour la fonte' is cheese for processing or for making cheese spread, but I'm not sure where 'type à la crème' fits in. I thought it could be that it's cheese spread rather than processed cheese, or maybe it's just a creamy cheese.
janen
cheese for making spread
Explanation:
(creamy variety)

I should have thought 'à la crème' refers more to the type of the original cheese, and not the spread made from it. Presumably cheese spread needs to be made from a mixture of both 'creamy' and 'hard' cheeses?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 145 days (2005-12-10 09:41:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading comment

I have recently had confirmation that 'fonte' in this context sometimes means simply 'processed (cheese)'; I suspect the 'type à la crème' therefore does indeed mean 'spreadable variety'

French uses 'fromage fondu' for both processed cheese (e.g. in slices) and cheese spread.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Given the confusion, I suspect the phrase is non-standard French, but your answer was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1cheese for making spread
Tony M
3Spreadable cream cheeseAnne McKee
3cheese for spreadjacrav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fromage pour la fonte type à la crème
cheese for spread


Explanation:
"type à la crème" seems to refer to "spread-type" as opposed to "for making fondue", IMO.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure that 'pour la fonte' could ever suggest 'for fondue', could it? (EVEN in Belgium!)
4 hrs
  -> Literally, it means "for melting", doesn't it ?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fromage pour la fonte type à la crème
Spreadable cream cheese


Explanation:
Have a look at this site, to see if this corresponds to what you are looking for


    Reference: http://www.begacheese.com.au/products/products_main.html
Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I remain far from convinced that the French term would be used in this way; I'd expect something with 'tartiner' for 'spreadable', not 'pour la fonte'
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fromage pour la fonte type à la crème
cheese for making spread


Explanation:
(creamy variety)

I should have thought 'à la crème' refers more to the type of the original cheese, and not the spread made from it. Presumably cheese spread needs to be made from a mixture of both 'creamy' and 'hard' cheeses?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 145 days (2005-12-10 09:41:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading comment

I have recently had confirmation that 'fonte' in this context sometimes means simply 'processed (cheese)'; I suspect the 'type à la crème' therefore does indeed mean 'spreadable variety'

French uses 'fromage fondu' for both processed cheese (e.g. in slices) and cheese spread.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks. Given the confusion, I suspect the phrase is non-standard French, but your answer was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!