ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

specialiste de la glace etc...

English translation: your frozen goods specialist


17:45 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Food processing
French term or phrase: specialiste de la glace etc...
This is a title of a powerpoint presentation slide that describes the partnership between 2 companies in refrigerated food processing:
"Quand votre spécialiste de la glace s’unit au n°1 de l’univers du froid..."
How would you translate this?
bharg
India
English translation:your frozen goods specialist
Explanation:
You can't just stick with ice here. It's meaningless in English
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Yes - your suggestion was the most suitable in my context. Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2When yours ice specialist unites with the # 1 Leader in cold refrigeration
TransHispania
5 -1your frozen goods specialistmckinnc
4When your....
Suzanne Bernard
4When an ice expert.....BOB DE DENUS
3leading ice cream producerxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When your....


Explanation:
When your ice specialist joins/teams up with refrigeration's leader/best

...with the chillin' best (probablement pas appropriée, mais je la trouvais cocasse)

J'espère que ça vous sera utile,
Suzanne

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When an ice expert.....


Explanation:
When an ice expert joins the no 1 worldleader of cold rooms...(you can be sure its not Westinghouse)

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When yours ice specialist unites with the # 1 Leader in cold refrigeration


Explanation:
Univers du froid:

I would convey the same effect as the original, by putting two words together that convey and repeat the meaning of cold:
cold refrigeration (more chills for those viewing these slides...)

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: has impact
7 hrs

agree  RSmith
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
your frozen goods specialist


Explanation:
You can't just stick with ice here. It's meaningless in English

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Yes - your suggestion was the most suitable in my context. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: It's being used and it's an industry. See http://www.scotsman-ice.com/italy/INSTIT/INDUSTR.HTM
1 hr
  -> Of course it does but Bharg seems to be talking about food processing not ice machines

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading ice cream producer


Explanation:
this may be what it means here.
Check the context.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish