ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

collecteur de lait

English translation: foremost in milk collection / is the leader in milk collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collecteur de lait
English translation:foremost in milk collection / is the leader in milk collection
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

16:11 Feb 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: collecteur de lait
"XX est le premier collecteur de lait français, avec 7,15 Md de litres de lait consommés par an, dont 4,5 Md en France (20% de la production)."

Existe t-il un terme specifique? Merci!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
foremost in milk collection
Explanation:
arroerd.jpg (468 bytes) Milk Collection, Preservation and Transport, pointrd.jpg (478 bytes) MILK Production. arroerd.jpg (468 bytes) Milk Testing, ...
www.fao.org/livestock/agap/lps/dairy/MCL/MCL.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires


solar energy in small-scale milk collection and processing - [ Traduire cette page ]Energy from conventional sources is becoming increasingly expensive, adding to the difficulty of promoting milk collection and processing projects in ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/X6541E/X6541E00.HTM - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.fao.org ]


www.delaval.com: Milk collection - [ Traduire cette page ]
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I think I prefer the way to phrase it with 'milk collection'. sounds more appropriate to me, thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leading French milk collectorSylvia Smith
4 +1milk purchaser
Rachel Fell
4XX is leading/top French milk gathering companyJolanta Tuzel
4top French dairyman
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4foremost in milk collection
NancyLynn
4milk producer
egunn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foremost in milk collection


Explanation:
arroerd.jpg (468 bytes) Milk Collection, Preservation and Transport, pointrd.jpg (478 bytes) MILK Production. arroerd.jpg (468 bytes) Milk Testing, ...
www.fao.org/livestock/agap/lps/dairy/MCL/MCL.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires


solar energy in small-scale milk collection and processing - [ Traduire cette page ]Energy from conventional sources is becoming increasingly expensive, adding to the difficulty of promoting milk collection and processing projects in ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/X6541E/X6541E00.HTM - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.fao.org ]


www.delaval.com: Milk collection - [ Traduire cette page ]


NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I think I prefer the way to phrase it with 'milk collection'. sounds more appropriate to me, thank you again.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading French milk collector


Explanation:
another way to phrase it

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tragedyqueen: Yes, I like it !
2 mins
  -> merci Maria

agree  Kate Hudson
9 mins
  -> merci Kate

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top French dairyman


Explanation:
Another option.


    Reference: http://www.dairyman.com
Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk producer


Explanation:
xxx is the leading French milk producer.

My advice would be to forget the literal 'collector' - it doesn't really exist in this context in English in my view. 'Producer' is what it means and is how it would be said in English.

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milk purchaser


Explanation:

Dairy Crest is one of the largest purchasers of fresh milk in the UK. Across our
business we seek to add value to milk by:. Working closely with farmers and ...
www.dairycrest.co.uk/ob/ourbusiness/liquids.shtml

The country's biggest milk purchaser decided to hold December prices at November levels at its last board meeting but also decided that the January price ...
www.farmersjournal.ie/2002/0119/home/home3.html

significant financial and investment risk for even the biggest ... (virtually) sole milk purchaser within an open market; if this is to be the path adopted ...
www.defra.gov.uk/farm/mtfreport/mtfreport.pdf

Outside Italy, Brazil is one of the countries worst hit by the Parmalat scandal, as the company's Brazilian subsidiary was the second-largest milk purchaser ...
www.milkpep.org/newsroom/milksplash/2004/feb04/dairyfood_pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-08 17:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they buy it off the farmers

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
1 hr
  -> Thank you FrenchtoEnglish :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX is leading/top French milk gathering company


Explanation:
verb "collect" would rather apply to a hobbie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-08 19:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes you can, just look up Webster - verb "gather" has many meanings;
1.to bring together
2.to collect
3.to assemble
4.to congregate
and about a dozen others
What I wanted to express was the use od specific verb in spoken language in USA


Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flo Demolis: You can't "gather" liquid.
2 hrs