KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

belle histoire

English translation: outstanding tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:belle histoire
English translation:outstanding tradition
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

03:15 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Brochures for an orchard
French term or phrase: belle histoire
Same project, is he referring to history or story here or is there another better idiom that fits this altogether, such as "grand tradition" for example?

A l’hiver 2005, il produit le premier cru d’une ***belle histoire*** et devient aussitôt fournisseur officiel de la cour du Maroc.

Again, MTIA.
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
outstanding tradition
Explanation:
I prefer "outstanding" to "grand". "Grand" is nonetheless also correct. I've seen "outstanding tradition" written on labels quite a bit (more often than "grand").

I know that "histoire" means "tradition" or "heritage" in this context; I am sure of that. My Petit Robert does not even give "tradition" as a possible synonym for "histoire". Go figure!
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you Icetrance - all the answers were good but I felt this one fit the overall text the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grand tradition
Heather Socie
4outstanding traditionMatthewLaSon
3becomes legendJolanta Tuzel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
becomes legend


Explanation:
more context is needed, but the above may work

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grand tradition


Explanation:
Based on that sentence, grand tradition is the best fit.

Heather Socie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
12 hrs
  -> merci Denise!

agree  Yolanda Broad: When talking about tradition, traditional phrasing is best.
628 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding tradition


Explanation:
I prefer "outstanding" to "grand". "Grand" is nonetheless also correct. I've seen "outstanding tradition" written on labels quite a bit (more often than "grand").

I know that "histoire" means "tradition" or "heritage" in this context; I am sure of that. My Petit Robert does not even give "tradition" as a possible synonym for "histoire". Go figure!

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you Icetrance - all the answers were good but I felt this one fit the overall text the best.