KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

le pourprier

English translation: purslane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le pourprier
English translation:purslane
Entered by: Christopher Burin

21:45 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: le pourprier
:-)
Christopher Burin
purslane
Explanation:
Summer vegetable.
Selected response from:

Sian Lewis
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Sian :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1purslaneSian Lewis
4 +1purslane
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purslane


Explanation:
Summer vegetable.

Sian Lewis
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sian :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purslane


Explanation:
you need to put more contetxt usually!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 21:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-21 21:51:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Purslane is one of my favorite summer vegetables, with a mild, sweet-sour flavor and ... Purslane comes from India, where it was a food crop centuries ago. ...
www.wildmanstevebrill.com/Plants.Folder/Purslane.html

purslane
purslane. ... Purslane. (Portulaca oleracea). This is a sprawling annual plant that grows to 6" (15cm) with rosettes of fleshy leaves and yellow flowers. ...
www.powen.freeserve.co.uk/herbs/purslane.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
32 mins