KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

ardence

English translation: sharpness, vividness, fieryness, intensity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ardence
English translation:sharpness, vividness, fieryness, intensity
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

00:21 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Brochures for a fruit growers products
French term or phrase: ardence
This is an ongoing project translating marketing materials for a fruit grower. They are referring to a line of new fruit liqueurs and syrups in the manner of a wine-tasting description. Here is the sentence:

En bouche: Qui mêle ***ardence*** et moelleux. Grande intensité, une boisson pour initier.

Unless it is a variant of ardent/ardeur, I am not sure what it is exactly (and none of my resources, including Petit Larousse have it).

Any suggestions?

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
sharpness
Explanation:
La légère amertume et l’ardence de cette huile contribuent à sa puissance gustative. Ces deux attributs positifs (amer et piquant = présence d’antioxydants naturels) s’estompent au fil du temps mais assurent la bonne conservation de ce précieux liquide. http://www.chateauvirant.com/Commander/FichesTechniquesProdu...

Pulcinella Ristorante - Staff Wine Tastings
Slight sharpness in the nose, dark plum aromas, herbal, hint of Porcini. Juicy, rich and deep. Great wine, showing beautifully. ...
www.pulcinellaristorante.com/older_tastings.html

Beswicks Restaurant - Broughton in Furness
A rich full bodied wine with a slight sharpness. £20.00. Chateau Fuorcas Hosten C B Listrac Rich full bodied 1993. £24.00. Chateau Milon CB Cru St Emilion ...
www.beswicks.co.uk/menu/wines.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
All the answers would have worked but I defer to writeaway's expertise in this particular case. I also thought of vibrance, so I think Anna's suggestion of vivd was good too and perhaps should be in the glossary; Rachel is right also but the word intensity also appears in the immediate text so I think they had something else in mind. I also liked fiery so I am putting that in the glossary too. You are all wonderful to help me with this and I am grateful to every one who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sharpness
writeaway
4strength or body
Genevieve Tournebize
3intensity
Rachel Fell
3vigorxxxsarahl
3vividnessAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3ardour/ardorsporran


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vividness


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-23 00:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's one of those new made up words but fervently does not seem to fit very well for wine.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharpness


Explanation:
La légère amertume et l’ardence de cette huile contribuent à sa puissance gustative. Ces deux attributs positifs (amer et piquant = présence d’antioxydants naturels) s’estompent au fil du temps mais assurent la bonne conservation de ce précieux liquide. http://www.chateauvirant.com/Commander/FichesTechniquesProdu...

Pulcinella Ristorante - Staff Wine Tastings
Slight sharpness in the nose, dark plum aromas, herbal, hint of Porcini. Juicy, rich and deep. Great wine, showing beautifully. ...
www.pulcinellaristorante.com/older_tastings.html

Beswicks Restaurant - Broughton in Furness
A rich full bodied wine with a slight sharpness. £20.00. Chateau Fuorcas Hosten C B Listrac Rich full bodied 1993. £24.00. Chateau Milon CB Cru St Emilion ...
www.beswicks.co.uk/menu/wines.htm

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
All the answers would have worked but I defer to writeaway's expertise in this particular case. I also thought of vibrance, so I think Anna's suggestion of vivd was good too and perhaps should be in the glossary; Rachel is right also but the word intensity also appears in the immediate text so I think they had something else in mind. I also liked fiery so I am putting that in the glossary too. You are all wonderful to help me with this and I am grateful to every one who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
4 hrs

agree  Theodora OB: it feels righr!
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vigor


Explanation:
the first meaning of ardeur is really fire, but ardeur is not that strong, inflation has set in with time.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ardour/ardor


Explanation:
I also found 'fire' and 'fiery finish'
See link below for ardour



    Reference: http://www.super-buys.co.uk/show-item.php?field1=105&field2=...
sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strength or body


Explanation:
I believe it means that the taste is strong so it has a lot of body.

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intensity


Explanation:
he raw spirit is alleged to acquire a mellowness of three to five years ... Taste test frequently to find the level of flavour intensity that suits you ...
homedistiller.org/aging.htm

This gives the champagne subtlety and mellowness and makes the effervescence ... but to the intensity of flavour and weight or body of the wine as well. ...
www.topspotmedia.com.au/topdrop/topdrop.htm

Bouquet now has some attractive mellowness, as the fresh berry red-fruits ... Palate - Displays real fruit intensity. The gooseberry flavours meld well with ...
www.adwnz.com/Pages/wines/reviews.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2006-02-26 20:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course (and about intensity being in the next phrase) - on reflection/post grading, I'd say "fieriness" too, as it contrasts well with the mellow qulaity

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32