KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

les produits service

English translation: ready-to-use products / convenience products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les produits service
English translation:ready-to-use products / convenience products
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

09:07 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: les produits service
"Parmi les principales tendances du marché en matière d'innovation figurent praticité avec des produits faciles et rapides à utiliser et les ***produits service*** (produits élaborés), comme les mélanges prêts à l'emploi (grâce au procédé IQF), les disques de fruits prêts à poser sur les fonds de tarte, les coulis présentés dans des flacons souples munis d'un bouchon verseur et des purées de fruits en plaquettes ou en billes."

Is there a specific word? Thanks in advance.
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
ready-to-use products
Explanation:
sounds like what they are referring to
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thank you then I'm sure it's perfect ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ready-to-use productsSylvia Smith
5 -2ready - to serve products
telefpro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ready - to serve products


Explanation:
I suppose he is refering to ready- to serve products

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvia Smith: they are not all being served immediately, some are destined to be used in other dishes to be served (in making tarts, for example) // cheers, telefpro
1 min
  -> ok

disagree  Tony M: Like Sylvia, the context makes it clear that these are simply convenience products
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready-to-use products


Explanation:
sounds like what they are referring to

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you then I'm sure it's perfect ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes --- could we say 'convenience products', by analogy with 'convenience foods' (but here, intended for catering professionals, perhaps?)
11 mins
  -> not a bad idea, Dusty - thanks!