KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

conditionnée à mane

English translation: Mane (nom d'une commune)


00:05 Feb 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Brochures for a fruit growers products
French term or phrase: conditionnée à mane
This is part of an ongoing project translating marketing materials for a fruit products (including liqueurs) company. These are descriptions of their different specialty liqueurs. Here is the whole phrase:

Adaptée à toute cuisine…. C'est une bio qui perd son appellation car ***conditionnée à mane…***

I have come up with a dozen possibilities but none of them can possibly be right. Any suggestions would be appreciated!

MTIA.
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:Mane (nom d'une commune)
Explanation:
The thing that bothers me with sarahl's theory is that, if it were the name of a company, it should read "chez Mane" rather than "à Mane". That's why I think it may be talking about a village in the Alpes de Haute Provence called Mane. See:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mane_(Alpes-de-Haute-Provence)

and the reason why being "conditionnée à Mane" would make the product lose its organic label may be because the packaging factory in Mane doesn't have accreditation to package organic products... ? Just a theory :-)

"Fabricants d'équipements d'emballage et de conditionnement : Alpes de haute provence (04)

Annuaire de toutes les entreprises liées au domaine de la fabrication d’équipements d’emballage et de conditionnement classées par département.

Sous vide, plastique, stylique, plastiques, emballages, polypropylène, thermoformage, plasturgie, emballer, fabricant, caoutchouc, moulage, thermoplastique, fournitures, polystyrène, souple, fourniture, matériel, élastomère, emballeur, emballage, plastiques, sacs, carton, emballage industriel, papier, emballage verre, marché de l'emballage, entreprise emballage, montage et emballage, souple, emballage technologie, étiquetage, polypropylène, thermoplastique.

Manosque, Riez, Digne-Les-Bains, Malijai, Sisteron, Volonne, Chateau-Arnoux-Saint-Auban, Castellane, Forcalquier, Seyne, Oraison, Reillanne, Pierrevert, *****Mane,***** Sainte-Tulle, L'Escale, Villeneuve, Cereste, Les Mées, Peipin, Barcelonnette, Aiglun, Volx, Valensole, Peyruis, Greoux-Les-Bains"


http://equipement-emballage-en-france.infopage.fr/alpes_de_h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-26 10:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this name on pagesjaunes.fr
Don't know if there's a link or not :

Fontofruit
Les Etagnettes chem Font Reynière 04300 MANE
| Plan | Itinéraire | Envoi 04 92 78 44 23

Activité : • production, vente de produits de l'agriculture biologique

Another theory could be that organic produce has to be grown and packaged on the same "commune" - if these people collaborate with other fruit growers, maybe that's the problem, even if the others are also "bio"...

Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
Thank you, I submitted it with this interpretation and the client said it was perfect, so it must have been a typo. Thanks so much to all (SarahL included) for taking the time for this. I appreciate having all the links, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Manexxxsarahl
3 +1Mane (nom d'une commune)
Flo Demolis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mane


Explanation:
http://www.vmf-mane.com/

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Most likely, it makes sense.
7 hrs
  -> it's in your area, would you mind driving by to check? :-)

agree  IC --
1 day17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mane (nom d'une commune)


Explanation:
The thing that bothers me with sarahl's theory is that, if it were the name of a company, it should read "chez Mane" rather than "à Mane". That's why I think it may be talking about a village in the Alpes de Haute Provence called Mane. See:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mane_(Alpes-de-Haute-Provence)

and the reason why being "conditionnée à Mane" would make the product lose its organic label may be because the packaging factory in Mane doesn't have accreditation to package organic products... ? Just a theory :-)

"Fabricants d'équipements d'emballage et de conditionnement : Alpes de haute provence (04)

Annuaire de toutes les entreprises liées au domaine de la fabrication d’équipements d’emballage et de conditionnement classées par département.

Sous vide, plastique, stylique, plastiques, emballages, polypropylène, thermoformage, plasturgie, emballer, fabricant, caoutchouc, moulage, thermoplastique, fournitures, polystyrène, souple, fourniture, matériel, élastomère, emballeur, emballage, plastiques, sacs, carton, emballage industriel, papier, emballage verre, marché de l'emballage, entreprise emballage, montage et emballage, souple, emballage technologie, étiquetage, polypropylène, thermoplastique.

Manosque, Riez, Digne-Les-Bains, Malijai, Sisteron, Volonne, Chateau-Arnoux-Saint-Auban, Castellane, Forcalquier, Seyne, Oraison, Reillanne, Pierrevert, *****Mane,***** Sainte-Tulle, L'Escale, Villeneuve, Cereste, Les Mées, Peipin, Barcelonnette, Aiglun, Volx, Valensole, Peyruis, Greoux-Les-Bains"


http://equipement-emballage-en-france.infopage.fr/alpes_de_h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-26 10:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this name on pagesjaunes.fr
Don't know if there's a link or not :

Fontofruit
Les Etagnettes chem Font Reynière 04300 MANE
| Plan | Itinéraire | Envoi 04 92 78 44 23

Activité : • production, vente de produits de l'agriculture biologique

Another theory could be that organic produce has to be grown and packaged on the same "commune" - if these people collaborate with other fruit growers, maybe that's the problem, even if the others are also "bio"...



Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, I submitted it with this interpretation and the client said it was perfect, so it must have been a typo. Thanks so much to all (SarahL included) for taking the time for this. I appreciate having all the links, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you icg.