KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

ouvrier au houblonnage

English translation: hop weigher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:houblonnage, ouvrier au
English translation:hop weigher
Entered by: jlrsnyder

00:39 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Brewing
French term or phrase: ouvrier au houblonnage
This is the person whose job it is to add hops to the beer and remove them when enough flavor has been added.
jlrsnyder
Canada
hop weigher
Explanation:
Hop Weigher

DOT Code: 520.687-042

Industry: beverage


Weighs hops used in brewing beer: Selects bale of prescribed hops from storage area in hop room and transports bale to work area, using handtruck. Opens burlap wrapping of bale, using knife. Breaks bale into chunks and throws chunks into basket on platform scale. Fills basket to prescribed number of pounds. Wheels filled baskets to brew kettles.

GOE: 06.03.02 STRENGTH: M GED: R2 M1 L2 SVP: 3 DLU: 77
http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/520687042.htm

520.687-042 - HOP WEIGHER (beverage) - DOT Dictionary of ...520.687-042 - HOP WEIGHER (beverage) - DOT Dictionary of Occupational Titles Job Description - www.occupationalinfo.org.
www.occupationalinfo.org/52/520687042.html - 13k -

Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT) Index - HOBBING through ...Hop Sorter (agriculture) 529.687-186 HOP STRAINER (beverage) 521.685-178 HOP WEIGHER (beverage) 520.687-042 horizontal-boring-drilling-and-milling-machine ...
www.wave.net/upg/immigration/dot_h4.html - 16k -

***** I also found 'hop strainer/separator' but the functions are a little bit different. It's more about machinery, you can google it.
Selected response from:

algtranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your research on this. I think this hits the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hop weigher
algtranslator
3brewmastersktrans
1 +1hopping madxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brewmaster


Explanation:
Cold, Hard Football Facts.com: Brew with LewThe American hop harvest is just three or four weeks of non-stop work, ... in the hop, and a brewmaster will add hops to a beer at different points in the ...
www.coldhardfootballfacts.com/Brew_With_Lew.php - 70k - Sep 6, 2006 -



    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hop weigher


Explanation:
Hop Weigher

DOT Code: 520.687-042

Industry: beverage


Weighs hops used in brewing beer: Selects bale of prescribed hops from storage area in hop room and transports bale to work area, using handtruck. Opens burlap wrapping of bale, using knife. Breaks bale into chunks and throws chunks into basket on platform scale. Fills basket to prescribed number of pounds. Wheels filled baskets to brew kettles.

GOE: 06.03.02 STRENGTH: M GED: R2 M1 L2 SVP: 3 DLU: 77
http://www.stepfour.com/jobs/520687042.htm

520.687-042 - HOP WEIGHER (beverage) - DOT Dictionary of ...520.687-042 - HOP WEIGHER (beverage) - DOT Dictionary of Occupational Titles Job Description - www.occupationalinfo.org.
www.occupationalinfo.org/52/520687042.html - 13k -

Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT) Index - HOBBING through ...Hop Sorter (agriculture) 529.687-186 HOP STRAINER (beverage) 521.685-178 HOP WEIGHER (beverage) 520.687-042 horizontal-boring-drilling-and-milling-machine ...
www.wave.net/upg/immigration/dot_h4.html - 16k -

***** I also found 'hop strainer/separator' but the functions are a little bit different. It's more about machinery, you can google it.

algtranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your research on this. I think this hits the nail on the head.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopping mad


Explanation:
Doesn't it make you so when you think maybe not enough thought has gone into things before grading?

Ouvrier au houblonnage
Personne qui fait fonctionner les chaudières pour faire bouillir le houblon (plante utilisée pour la fabrication de la bière) et les extracteurs pour retirer le houblon. Elle veille à maintenir la température et la pression à un niveau constant et s'assure de l'entretien des chaudières et des extracteurs. Elle veille à respecter les conditions d'hygiène et les normes de fabrication et à bien surveiller les différents indicateurs afin de produire une bière de qualité.
http://dico.monemploi.com/O/1450Ouvrierauhoublonnage.html

Quite apart from the fact that even if it IS the person who adds the hops to a process controlled by the/another "ouvrier au houblonnage", I suspect "brewer" (though not necessarily "master brewer", who would sit in a chair and give instructions!) would be the more appropriate title.

FWIW, a few more gleanings:
Turning those ingredients into a carbonated, alcoholic beverage is a three-step process. First, the brewer pours hot water over the malted grain to produce a sugar- and protein-laden soup called wort. He or she then adds hops for flavor and boils the mixture for several hours
http://news-service.stanford.edu/news/2001/november7/beer-11...

Delaware's Dogfish Head has pioneered a pair of hop-enhancing technologies, including a "continuous hopping machine" that adds hops gradually over up to two hours of brewing instead of throwing some in at the beginning, middle and end, as is customary
http://www.bonitanews.com/news/2006/aug/30/toast_new_crop_br...

the brewer adds hops at the boiling stage, much like a cook might add a ... For the same reason, never store German beer glasses in the freezer. ...
www.germanbeerinstitute.com/beginners.html

Brewer
Kaimahi Hanga Waipiro
Tasks & Duties
Brewers may do some or all of the following:
• select and check the type of malted barley or grain needed to make a brand of beer
• operate a milling machine
• monitor the temperature and pH values (acidity or alkalinity of a solution) throughout the brewing process
• ADD HOPS, yeast, hot or cold water and other ingredients at the correct times
http://www.kiwicareers.govt.nz/default.aspx?id0=10103&id1=J8...

Définition BRASSEUR - MALTEUR :
BRASSEUR - MALTEUR : L?ouvrier brasseur effectue les opérations liées à la fabrication artisanale de la bière. L?ingénieur conçoit les procédés de fabrication de la bière pour les grandes brasseries. Le gérant de micro-brasserie, applique des recettes de création de bières traditionnelles régionales.
http://www.agrojob.com/dictionnaire/definition-Brasseur-malt...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-09-08 14:23:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Brewery Worker
Kaimahi Waipiro
Tasks & Duties
Brewery workers may do some or all of the following tasks:
• OPERATE COMPUTERISED MACHINERY THAT CONTROLS THE BREWING PROCESS
• clean and sterilise the machinery, tanks and the production area
• analyse beer using laboratory equipment such as a speck, which measures the bitterness and colour of beer
• record and send production information to computer databases
• make stock checks
• order raw materials for brewing
http://www.kiwicareers.govt.nz/default.aspx?id0=10103&id1=J8...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Yes, it does;-)
13 days