KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

fraises sous bâche

English translation: strawberries (grown) under cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fraises sous bâche
English translation:strawberries (grown) under cover
Entered by: PB Trans

13:45 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / strawberries
French term or phrase: fraises sous bâche
L’île d’Orléans est réputée pour ses fraises. XX et son épouse, YY, participent activement à cette renommée en se spécialisant dans la culture des fraises sous bâche, des fraises d’été et des fameuses fraises d’automne, également appelées « fraises à jour neutre ».
PB Trans
strawberries grown under cover (polythene tunnels) . See
Explanation:
See:http://www.tunnelfacts.co.uk/case.htm
You can see miles and miles of these if you fly over Murcia-they look abit like water! Very confusing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-31 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'1. Chemical reduction and organic production – soft fruit biggest enemy is botrytis, or mouldy fruit. Under tunnels, the fruit is kept dry and the disease nearly eliminated. This has resulted in significant reductions in Increase yields
30 to 35% improved class one yield

Growers success story
Produce earlier and later crops

Polythene reduces glare
Massively reduce the reflective glare






Government's viewpont
The proposal for a local code of practice on the use of polytunnels seems sensible and could, potentially, be a helpful initiative.
Customer viewpoint
We as consumers can have better British soft fruit for longer than ever before. We now can enjoy the pleasure of eating British berries for approx 26 weeks, as opposed to only 5-6 weeks of season, which was the conventional period of cropping 20 years ago.


chemical usage and has also previously economicuntil the introduction of tunnels. Herefordshire leads Northern Europe inorganic enabled organic production. Organic soft fruit was not soft fruit production.


Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both. I decided to use this answer, although plasticulture is also correct. It sounded less technical for my context. Also see this link: http://www.financiereagricole.qc.ca/an/an.php?l_id=513
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plasticulture strawberries
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3 +2strawberries grown under cover (polythene tunnels) . See
Cervin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strawberries grown under cover (polythene tunnels) . See


Explanation:
See:http://www.tunnelfacts.co.uk/case.htm
You can see miles and miles of these if you fly over Murcia-they look abit like water! Very confusing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-31 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'1. Chemical reduction and organic production – soft fruit biggest enemy is botrytis, or mouldy fruit. Under tunnels, the fruit is kept dry and the disease nearly eliminated. This has resulted in significant reductions in Increase yields
30 to 35% improved class one yield

Growers success story
Produce earlier and later crops

Polythene reduces glare
Massively reduce the reflective glare






Government's viewpont
The proposal for a local code of practice on the use of polytunnels seems sensible and could, potentially, be a helpful initiative.
Customer viewpoint
We as consumers can have better British soft fruit for longer than ever before. We now can enjoy the pleasure of eating British berries for approx 26 weeks, as opposed to only 5-6 weeks of season, which was the conventional period of cropping 20 years ago.


chemical usage and has also previously economicuntil the introduction of tunnels. Herefordshire leads Northern Europe inorganic enabled organic production. Organic soft fruit was not soft fruit production.




Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you both. I decided to use this answer, although plasticulture is also correct. It sounded less technical for my context. Also see this link: http://www.financiereagricole.qc.ca/an/an.php?l_id=513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: under cover - but I think maybe not nec. poly tunnels - see here, the floating crop cover http://www.advancegreenhouses.com/Frost protection and float... and http://www.actahort.org/books/265/265_122
11 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree that it is not particularly polythene-I just put that as a suggestion & should've made it clearer.

agree  Ben Gaia MA: "sous"=under "bache"=tarp therefore "under cover" or "under glass" or "under plastic"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ben

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plasticulture strawberries


Explanation:
I think this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-31 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ourohio.org/misc/html_misc/feat_arch/2006/fe_05_3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-31 14:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

400 ghits for "plasticulture strawberries"
According to your reference, this is what it is.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: website checks out; and yes, strawberries from Ile d'Orleans are the best. Been there, done that
18 mins
  -> thank you Ingeborg. alas, strawberry season is far behind us :-(

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: more common polytunnel strawberries in u.k,whatever exact nature of plasticulture
33 mins
  -> thank you muitoprazer :-)

neutral  Cervin: I dont like to sound awkward but according to Debbie's ref the fruit cultivated using plasticulture is actually grown ON plastic not underneath
1 hr
  -> the ref does specify they are grown under row cover