KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

restauration collective

English translation: corporate catering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restauration collective
English translation:corporate catering
Entered by: transatgees

22:36 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: restauration collective
In a statement about allergens in food.

La securisation des prodiuts industriels facilite deja celle de la restauration collective.
transatgees
United Kingdom
institutional and corporate catering
Explanation:
If you don't know the specific type of catering this refers to, you could use the above term to cover your bases. I did a job for a company that provides "restauration collective" and the preferred term was "corporate catering."
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3institutional and corporate cateringKaren Tucker
5 +3institutional food services
Yolanda Broad
4 +2food service industry
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5the catering
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1collective catering (collective dining)
Steven Geller
4instiutional catering
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food service industry


Explanation:
alimentation
commerce
hébergement et tourisme


1 / 1

food service industry

Syn.
foodservice
restaurant industry
catering industry
restoration restauration n. f.

Syn.
secteur des services d'alimentation n. m.
secteur de la restauration n. m.
industrie de la restauration n. f.

Déf. :
Secteur d'activités économiques se rapportant aux établissements publics préparant et servant des repas et des boissons moyennant paiement, et à leurs administrations.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
7 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
institutional food services


Explanation:
Here's what Temrium has--it looks pretty obvious to me:

ENGLISH FRENCH SPANISH
Subject Field(s)  – Types of Restaurants
Subject Field(s)  – Catégories de restaurants 
institutional food services Source CORRECT
restauration collective Source CORRECT, FEM
restauration de collectivité Source CORRECT, FEM
collectivités Source CORRECT, FEM, PLUR
OBS – includes food service establishments in hospitals, religious
institutions, schools, prisons, airports, office buildings, etc. Source
DEF – Secteur de la restauration qui touche l'exploitation d'établissements non commerciaux de préparation et de service de boissons et de repas (restaurants d'entreprises, cafétérias de maisons d'enseignement, cuisines d'hôpitaux, etc.). Source
1997-07-04
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Both initial options seem fine.
1 hr

neutral  Steven Geller: I think this is fine for prisons, hospitals, etc. - but not for corporate dininng facilities
6 hrs
  -> cf. Termium: " includes food service establishments in hospitals, religious nstitutions, schools, prisons, airports, office buildings, etc." Example: corporate.servicemaster.com/ceo011004.html & www.aramark.com/

agree  SamHall: I would go with this.
7 hrs

agree  Tony M
1909 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the catering


Explanation:
none
basic vocabulary


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: For a start, the definite article is not required in EN, and also, 'catering' without a qualifier is too broad / Found during my own term research! What more is there to explain? No space here, Thierry... by all means e-mail me if you wish to discuss!
1909 days
  -> Wow ! Your' not a "trigger happy" one in your comments... More than 3 years !... Pse kindly explain....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective catering (collective dining)


Explanation:
Some of the biggest names in the business use "collective catering", as in these examples... (Accor is one of the world's largest).

Accor Groupe - Activités complémentaires - [ Traduire cette page ]
... rail and travel Gemeaz Cusin Restaurants The Italian leader in collective catering
Accor Casinos Facilities for entertainment, dining and gaming Accor Brasil A ...
www.accor.com/sa/groupe/act1_a_IDX.asp

www.edf.fr : Collective catering - [ Traduire cette page ]
... EDF & You > Locals authorities > Community buildings > Collective catering When
you plan the construction or renovation of a collective restaurant, you think ...
www.edf.fr/htm/en/et_vous/cl/batiments/catering.htm

Barilla - know about Barilla - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the traditional restaurant trade (restaurants, hotels, catering businesses), collective
catering (cafeterias in companies, schools, hospitals. military and ...
www.barilla.com/conoscere_barilla/food_service/index

Sirha's partners - [ Traduire cette page ]
Discover the magazine for Collective Catering professionals
on: www.la-cuisine-collective.fr. www.metro.fr.
www.sirha.com/sirha/english/partenaires/parten.htm

Inter company canteens - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Collective catering is, furthermore, associated with office blocks and offers a good
complement to the services made available to the occupants by the owners. ...
www.sari-gestion.com/US/activity/icc.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: I'd go along with this one 100%
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instiutional catering


Explanation:
that's what we usually find.

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
institutional and corporate catering


Explanation:
If you don't know the specific type of catering this refers to, you could use the above term to cover your bases. I did a job for a company that provides "restauration collective" and the preferred term was "corporate catering."


    Reference: http://www.elderaan.com.my/selectaviation/gallery.htm
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads: exactly
10 hrs

agree  Tony M
1908 days