KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

peseuse pondérale

English translation: weighing device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peseuse pondérale
English translation:weighing device
Entered by: xxxMoorhead-Mor

08:07 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Packaging line
French term or phrase: peseuse pondérale
On a food-product packaging line:

Convoyage par transporteurs à palettes incluant une peseuse pondérale.

Can't find this in the dictionaries. I wonder if it is a "weigh head". The transporteur à palettes is a pallet conveyor, I think.
xxxMoorhead-Mor
weighting device
Explanation:
je crois qu'il y a redondance ici en français, "pondéral" voulant dire "relatif au poids"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 10:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"weighing" of course
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4weighting device
Francis MARC
4 +2Looks good to mexxxBourth
4Known weight
narasimha
4weighing scales OR balance scales
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Known weight


Explanation:
The conveying of materials by pallet include a known weight or predetermined or weighed weight. this is required in order to design the pallet for carrying that weight.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looks good to me


Explanation:
"Weigh head", that is. It's certainly better in my opinion than "peseuse pondérale"! (what else can it weigh but weight?).

As part of a "weighbelt (weigh belt), weighbelt feeder, weigh conveyor, weighing conveyor" (tapis peseur), "weigh head" or even "weighing unit" seems appropriate.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: And to me too!
20 mins

agree  Melzie
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighing scales OR balance scales


Explanation:
Although all scales are intended to weigh, they are often referred to as "weighing scales" (See Wikipedia link)

But "pondération" can also mean "balancing", so this could be what is referred to here: balance scales, of which there are several different types.

I also toyed with the idea that this could be a spring balance, or other type of HANGING SCALES

balance (also balance scale, beam balance or laboratory balance) is used to measure the mass of an object.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weighing_scale#Balances





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 09:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention: Hanging scales are particularly portable/transportable (don't know if this is relevant)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ourweigh.co.uk/erol.html?gclid=CMecofP484oCFQx1VAodVlygpw#3771X0
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: have a look at some pictures of one online - they are automated machines
30 mins
  -> thanks, Julie. In fact, looking at yr link, I can see that we're ALL wrong so far!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weighting device


Explanation:
je crois qu'il y a redondance ici en français, "pondéral" voulant dire "relatif au poids"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 10:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"weighing" of course

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Wihou he T, however.
4 mins

agree  juliebarba: I'd go for automated weighing device....
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Elson
5 hrs