KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

incident de dépotage

English translation: mix-up/{the cornflour/potato flour mixup}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incident de dépotage
English translation:mix-up/{the cornflour/potato flour mixup}
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

12:55 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / legal document
French term or phrase: incident de dépotage
This is from a legal document relating to a report that the client has put forward. This is the main part of the sentence (the rest doesn't have any bearing on the term):

En fait, l’incident de dépotage (déversement d’amidon de maïs au lieu d’amidon de pomme de terre) a entraîné un ralentissement de la production durant 3 jours,…

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
mix-up/{the cornflour/potato flour mixup}
Explanation:
the mistake is in fact explained in brackets, so no need to be too specific
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
On second thoughts I opted for this answer - spill conveys the idea of dropping something rather than using the wrong substance which is what the mix-up(!) was in this case. Thank you for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spilling incident/spillNathalie Scharf
4 +2mix-up/{the cornflour/potato flour mixup}
Carol Gullidge
3 +2discharge incident / mistake
Nathalie Elson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mix-up/{the cornflour/potato flour mixup}


Explanation:
the mistake is in fact explained in brackets, so no need to be too specific

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
On second thoughts I opted for this answer - spill conveys the idea of dropping something rather than using the wrong substance which is what the mix-up(!) was in this case. Thank you for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: I don't read this as a spill - just a mistake
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jennifer! That's how I see it. A spill is a different type of accident, usually only involving one product, rather than a confusion between 2, possibly similar in apearance

agree  David Goward: and with Jennifer
6 hrs
  -> Thankyou, David!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spilling incident/spill


Explanation:
I believe that depotage is more serious than a mix-up. It is often used when describing industrial spills and involves massive quantities. See definition:
Dépotage
1. Déchargement de marchandises pulvérulentes, liquides ou gazeuses, d'un véhicule de transport.2. Déchargement des marchandises d'un conteneur ou d'une caisse mobile.



    Reference: http://www.patrimoine-de-france.org/mots/mots-neo-0-3021.htm...
Nathalie Scharf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, mix up sounds too informal for this document. I should have mentioned that this relates to Kraft Paper production.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
27 mins
  -> thanks Catherine!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: right on target
28 mins
  -> Thank you Jean-jacques

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

neutral  Nathalie Elson: I am concerned that spill would convey the idea the cornflour was discharged on the ground for example, but not in the intended tank/reactor,
43 mins

neutral  Jennifer White: agree with Nathalie
53 mins

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge incident / mistake


Explanation:
dépotage : discharge quand il s'agit d'un chargement.
decanting quand il s'agit de liquide.
Source : lexique technique de l'eau de Degrémont



Nathalie Elson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Goward
4 hrs
  -> Thanks David!