KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

bloc nu

English translation: bare block


11:16 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / meat packaging
French term or phrase: bloc nu
Appears on a form, in a list of options of how the meat may be packaged. The next item on the list is 'bloc plus polystyrene', then 'bloc carton'. I wondered if 'nu' meant unwrapped, and if 'bloc' could be a tray?
janisct
English translation:bare block
Explanation:
If I am right in assuming "bloc plus polystyrène" is a piece of meat in a PS tray, that "bloc plus carton" is meat in a cardboard tray (not used to seeing this for meat, but for fruits and vegetables, eg 6 apples in a moulded "eggcrate type" cardboard tray, coverd in plastic), then "bloc" has to be the piece of meat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-31 11:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Block" IS used in relation to meat. Googling suggests that it is diversely a slab of frozen meat, a block of reconstituted meat, and a number of things besides. There may be a better word in your context: what sort of meat is concerned (fresh, frozen, ground, sliced, etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes I think bloc refers to the actual piece of meat, but think 'bare' might be better as 'unwrapped'. Do you agree?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3bare blockxxxBourth
1transparent block
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bare block


Explanation:
If I am right in assuming "bloc plus polystyrène" is a piece of meat in a PS tray, that "bloc plus carton" is meat in a cardboard tray (not used to seeing this for meat, but for fruits and vegetables, eg 6 apples in a moulded "eggcrate type" cardboard tray, coverd in plastic), then "bloc" has to be the piece of meat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-31 11:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Block" IS used in relation to meat. Googling suggests that it is diversely a slab of frozen meat, a block of reconstituted meat, and a number of things besides. There may be a better word in your context: what sort of meat is concerned (fresh, frozen, ground, sliced, etc.)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Yes I think bloc refers to the actual piece of meat, but think 'bare' might be better as 'unwrapped'. Do you agree?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins

agree  writeaway
23 mins

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transparent block


Explanation:
.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch