KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

saucisse à la perche

English translation: sausage rod


19:57 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
French term or phrase: saucisse à la perche
Not a lot I'm afraid - this sausage type comes after the "stick(?) sausages, though it's on an html page so I can't really see if it's a form of stick sausage or a separate type of product.
Richard Flight
France
English translation:sausage rod
Explanation:
i am definitely losing it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rita, was that the name of a hot-dog stand or restaurant>
Where was it?

Richard: excuse the kidding but it\'s not often we can have fun. Have you found what you need?
Is it for the food on a menu>?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hot dog on a stickRHELLER
5sausage rodJane Lamb-Ruiz
4stick sausagelina Mavroudi
4a sausage link/ a link of sausagePascale Dahan
4cocktail sausage
jerrie
2Percheron sausage ?!
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hot dog on a stick


Explanation:
worked there when I was 14

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hotdogonastick.com

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: In English that sounds terrible to me, though.
2 mins
  -> thanks...it's a big fast-food chain

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but funny too, if you know what I mean
8 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Sarah Downing: I don't see why you shouldn't have a sausage on a stick-after all the Americans have corn dogs and they're pretty weird!:-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah...corn dog is the "other" name

neutral  suzanten: We have something called "pogos" in On. Cda
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sausage rod


Explanation:
i am definitely losing it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rita, was that the name of a hot-dog stand or restaurant>
Where was it?

Richard: excuse the kidding but it\'s not often we can have fun. Have you found what you need?
Is it for the food on a menu>?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: ii was/is famous place at Santa Monica Beach, California (I grew up in Los Angeles). The funniest part was that we had to wear candy-striped tops and candy-striped hats (red, yellow, blue). Quite a show!
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sausage link/ a link of sausage


Explanation:
Isn't that what they call them?

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocktail sausage


Explanation:
If we're talking sticks...cocktail sausages (mini sausages) on sticks (cocktail sticks) are very popular for a cold buffet.

'linked sausages', I think, is a string of sausages in English.

And finally, a Cumberland sausage actually resembles a pole/caber/stick...enormous, very popular as a bar snack!!


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick sausage


Explanation:
it is actually a continuous dry sausage "tube" of small diameter wound round a pole.
you can see it on the following site.



    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/oberti/label.htm
lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Percheron sausage ?!


Explanation:
Just for what it's worth, Le Perche is a region in the south of Normandy and in our local supermarket there are Percheron sausages (although it's Le Perche and not "la" as in your question) -

Clair@Lexeme
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish