KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

viande de grison

English translation: Grisons beef (thin slices of air-dried beef)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:viande de grison
English translation:Grisons beef (thin slices of air-dried beef)
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:59 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / meats
French term or phrase: viande de grison
As a garnish for a green salad:

Accompagnements, au choix

Copeaux de parmesan reggiano or grana padano

12 fines tranches de bresaola ou viande de grison

4 fines tranches de prosciutto cru ou croustillant
NancyLynn
Canada
Grisons beef
Explanation:
Gets many G-hits.

Grison is a place in Switzerland, so a proper name. The meat is beef.

Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-13 15:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples, where occasionally the term "air-dried" finds its way between the words:

http://www.lafonderie.ca/en/menu.html

http://www.sevenstarsandstripes.com/magazine.asp?pagetoshow=...

http://www.topreservation.ca/main.cfm?p=410ww&l=en&TypeMenu=...

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-178912.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-13 15:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, and proscuitto is decidedly Italian. :-)
Selected response from:

Veronica Coquard
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Grisons beef
Veronica Coquard
3 +5leave as such
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 +1buendnerfleisch, Graubünden meatxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leave as such


Explanation:
actually, it's "viande des grisons", a Swiss delicatessen-type meat.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viande_des_Grisons

Yummy :-)

Maybe: "swiss prosciutto"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-13 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that's "Grisons" with a capital G.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: Hi Debbie! Totally agree with that, however, I don't feel that this is sufficiently well known abroad to not need glossing. I recently worked on a cookery series whose US editor who wanted to substitute it entirely to suit the US market! :-(
9 mins
  -> well it all depends on the audience. Sometimes if you leave it in French (e.g. filet mignon, au jus, etc) - it becomes more attractive ;-)

agree  JOHN A: I would also leave it as such, but may be add in brackets (air-dried wafer-thin sliced beef)
1 hr
  -> thank you John - that's a good idea.

agree  Miranda Joubioux: I would also leave it, but I'd put "thinly sliced dried beef" in brackets
3 hrs
  -> thank you Miranda :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: W/above comments
3 hrs
  -> than you jean-jacques :-)

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: oui, mais en France, je ne connais que la viande de grison comme étant de la viande d'âne en tranches fines et séchées. Pas question de boeuf si c'est en France.
4 hrs
  -> merci Catherine - la viande des Grisons est disponible au Québec chez certains charcutiers mais ça me surprendrait qu'elle soit de l'âne :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: but bresaola is also air dried beef, so it has to be "bresaola or viande de(s) grison(s)" - maybe add "...which is similar", as I agree it's not so well-known, but def, not Swiss prosciutto http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bresaola
7 hrs
  -> thank you Rachel; maybe beef prosciutto, as your link suggests - they do appear to be similar, though people from the area might beg to differ. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grisons beef


Explanation:
Gets many G-hits.

Grison is a place in Switzerland, so a proper name. The meat is beef.

Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-13 15:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples, where occasionally the term "air-dried" finds its way between the words:

http://www.lafonderie.ca/en/menu.html

http://www.sevenstarsandstripes.com/magazine.asp?pagetoshow=...

http://www.topreservation.ca/main.cfm?p=410ww&l=en&TypeMenu=...

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-178912.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-13 15:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, and proscuitto is decidedly Italian. :-)

Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I was indeed leaning towards air-dried beef - it's not prosciutto, which is pork.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 min
  -> Thank you, sofiablu!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, I think that it should be explained that this IS air-dried meat... (in brackets?)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  BusterK
12 mins
  -> Thank you, BusterK!

agree  JOHN A: Prosciutto is definitely Italian, but it actually means "ham" - hence pork
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buendnerfleisch, Graubünden meat


Explanation:
Check it out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 15:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out http://www.proz.com/kudoz/783781

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 16:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "Les Grisons" is a primarily-German-speaking part of Switzerland, calling it anything with "Grisons" would be like calling a hamburger a "viande-hachée sandwich", surely?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 16:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's the sister-site to the external link at the bottom of Nancy Lynn's Wiki link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 16:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grischuna.ch/productsD.html#Buendnerfleisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 16:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the English sister-site uses "Buendnerfleisch", though it remains to be seen if THAT is a trademark;
http://www.grischuna.ch/productsE.html#Buendnerfleisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 17:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Graubünden are known for a dried-beef delicacy called Bündnerfleisch and for a nut and honey pie known as Bündner Nusstorte. Another specialty, predominantly made in the western part of Grison, is Capuns, a hearty meal of meat, cheese and salad leaves.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graubünden

Google results :
Swiss + meat + dried + beef + Grisons – 590
Swiss + meat + dried + beef + Bündnerfleisch OR Bundnerfleisch OR Buendnerfleisch – 455
Swiss + meat + dried + beef + Grisons + Bündnerfleisch OR Bundnerfleisch OR Buendnerfleisch – 231
Swiss + meat + dried + beef + viande de Grison OR viande de Grisons OR viande des Grisons – 83


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 17:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A - It's not a German "translation", but the term used by German-speakers for what is a speciality of a German-speaking part of Switzerland. I suspect the German-speakers have the decency to call a fondue a Fondue and a raclette a Raclette, but I may be wrong.

B - Just pointing out that just because to most of us here in the French section it is "viande des Grisons", we must be aware that that is itself a translation of the German.

C - You can call it "spicy Swiss air-dried beef" if you wish, with either or both of the "local dialectal" terms in brackets. I actually think that might be the best solution, though my preference would go to the German if just one is given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-13 22:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical of the French not to know their geography beyond the subpréfectures of the Ardèche, and even then ... ! "Les Grisons" is simply the French name of the Swiss canton, hard up against Austria, known as "Graubünden" by the locals. Personally, I give preference to "Graubünden" over "Grisons" since it reflects the language of the residents. Similarly I would prefer Valais to Wallis, and Genève to Genf.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: If this book were destined to a European audience, this would be the answer, but as it's for Canada, I have to select a different term. Thanks Alex.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Debbie Tacium Ladry: my Swiss French friends would definitely not call it this (also, see Wiki link I posted)//sure, but I don't get your point - why would you use a German translation for English speakers?
9 mins
  -> Being French-speaking, they wouldn't, would they? Ask a Schwyzerdüütsch speaker ...

neutral  JOHN A: "Viande des Grisons" is actually as close as one can get to a "trademark". Even in Bern and Zurich, it is advertised as such.
40 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: This could be a good option, cf http://www.gourmetbritain.com/encyclo_all.php?start=856
2 hrs

neutral  Catherine CHAUVIN: Viande de grisons désigne ici en France, de la viande d'ânes (donkeys) séchée en fines lamelles. Il se trouve que je possède des ânes chez moi et je connais pas d'autres animaux qui auraient pris le même nom que grisons. Peut-être au Canada ?
4 hrs
  -> People say the same about chorizo. It's a lie. Or at best, people's beastly imaginations running riot.

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: Catherine needs to get out a bit :-) I buy "viande des Grisons" here in Luxbg where products often have bi/trilingual (or more) labels - never ever seen the German version
4 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: a.k.a. Carne secca dei Grigioni - it has a PGI, Protected Geographical Indication -http://www.blw.admin.ch/themen/00013/00085/00094/00135/index...
6 hrs
  -> That's the Italian name for it (I think they speak Italian in the area too, more so than French certainly). Replace "it" at the end by "fr" or "de" for other languages.