KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

nicoise

English translation: nicoise lettuce (baby chicory)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nicoise
English translation:nicoise lettuce (baby chicory)
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:24 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / greens
French term or phrase: nicoise
I know of course about salade nicoise, but this seems to be referring to a type of lettuce, to use as a bed for a braised beet salad:

Feuilles de cresson, nicoise, roquette, mesclun ou autres verdures de saison
NancyLynn
Canada
nicoise lettuce
Explanation:
Not many hits, but according to the first site below, it's baby chicory - perhaps you could add that in brackets.

Welcome to 24 Sussex, Ottawa1 small nicoise lettuce (baby chicory, available at Byward Fruit Market). 1. Peel and core pears, cut in half and set aside. Mince shallot and garlic; ...
siegelproductions.ca/foodfiends/Welcome.htm

2 small bundles arugula (may substitute mini watercress, radicchio or nicoise lettuce). - 1/2 cup (125 mL) extra-virgin olive oil ...
www.canada.com/cityguides/ottawa/story.html?id=2323aec3-989...

Another big seller is the wild-mushroom tartine with caramelized onions, roasted garlic aioli, nicoise lettuce, crispy leeks and a drizzle of goat's cheese. ...
www.canada.com/montreal/montrealgazette/news/weekendlife/st...

Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Reassuring to see it's not so obvious ;0). These Canadian references (esp. from the PM's residence, 24 Sussex!) seals the deal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6curly endive or frisée
Karen Stokes
3 +2nicoise lettuceMoiraB
4the style of Nice
Yaotl Altan
3mesclun lettuceKari Foster
3green salad from Nice
Francis MARC
3cos
Rachel Westerdale


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the style of Nice


Explanation:
Babylon translator

http://www.recipelink.com/mf/39/248

LA SALADE NICOISE (SALAD OF NICE)

1 head Bibb lettuce, washed and dried
2 large tomatoes, skinned, seeded, and cut in wedges
1 large cucumber, peeled, seeded, and sliced thin
2 large green bell peppers, seeded and sliced thin
1 heart of celery, sliced
1 medium-sized sweet white onion, sliced thin
1 cup baby lima beans, fresh (preferably) (or frozen baby lima beans, cooked for 5 minutes only and freshened immediately under cold water)
1 (8 oz) can chunk tuna in oil, drained
6 anchovy fillets, freshened and sliced in half lengthwise
16 black olives, pitted
3 hard-boiled eggs, cut in large wedges
2 basil leaves, chopped (or 1 tsp dried basil leaves, crumbled)
1/4 cup chopped parsley
5 tbsp olive oil
1 tbsp red wine vinegar
Salt and pepper

Arrange lettuce leaves around and in bottom of large, shallow serving dish. Decorate lettuce with tomatoes; then add cucumber, green peppers, celery, and onion, leaving the center to be filled with lima beans.

Place large chunks of tuna on top of lima beans; finish with anchovies, eggs, and olives. Sprinkle basil and parsley over the whole.

Mix oil, vinegar, salt, and pepper; drizzle over the salad. Toss gently and serve immediately.

Servings: 6
Source; A Provencal Kitchen by Suzanne McLucas

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPRen: Not idiomatic at all So what you're saying Maria, is that in a list of ingredients, the translator should include "lettuce, the style of Nice"? And that doesn't sound just a tad odd to you?
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Fraulein!

agree  Maria Diehn: That is the origin of the word. I would leave your translation or "Salade Niçoise" Funk & Wagnalls Cook's & Diner's Dictionary, mein Freund!
11 hrs
  -> Wunderbar, Liebe Maria!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green salad from Nice


Explanation:
Activités vacances - loisirs courts sejours - nice cote azur ...Au-delà de sa célèbre salade niçoise connue dans le monde entier, Nice est la seule ... de salades vertes cultivées à Nice, la roquette piquante notamment. ...
www.nicetourisme.biz/fr/fiche_pratique.php?id=35 - 13k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPRen: same reason
9 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: Same reason.
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesclun lettuce


Explanation:
A guess, since "mesclun" apparently comes from an old nicois word for lettuce...

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  French Foodie: I would have thought that, too, except that mesclun is already in the list//I only saw it because I was going to answer the same thing as you :-)
28 mins
  -> Whoops! I didn't even spot that! Thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cos


Explanation:
It's cos lettuce that's generally used in nicoise salad, but I can't find any reference to your 'nicoise' as evidence, except this recipe. So it's just a suggestion.




    Reference: http://www.pret.com/images/pdfs/tuna_nicoise_salad.pdf
Rachel Westerdale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicoise lettuce


Explanation:
Not many hits, but according to the first site below, it's baby chicory - perhaps you could add that in brackets.

Welcome to 24 Sussex, Ottawa1 small nicoise lettuce (baby chicory, available at Byward Fruit Market). 1. Peel and core pears, cut in half and set aside. Mince shallot and garlic; ...
siegelproductions.ca/foodfiends/Welcome.htm

2 small bundles arugula (may substitute mini watercress, radicchio or nicoise lettuce). - 1/2 cup (125 mL) extra-virgin olive oil ...
www.canada.com/cityguides/ottawa/story.html?id=2323aec3-989...

Another big seller is the wild-mushroom tartine with caramelized onions, roasted garlic aioli, nicoise lettuce, crispy leeks and a drizzle of goat's cheese. ...
www.canada.com/montreal/montrealgazette/news/weekendlife/st...



MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Reassuring to see it's not so obvious ;0). These Canadian references (esp. from the PM's residence, 24 Sussex!) seals the deal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
5 mins
  -> thanks, Debbie

agree  Alison Jeffries-Thierry: I think nicoise is used frequently enough in foody circles to make this work - sounds like cuisine-ese as well!
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Alison

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
curly endive or frisée


Explanation:
There's a picture of "laitue niçoise" here http://recit.csdm.qc.ca/local/panier/aliments/les_legumes/la... and one of curly endive here http://www.wegmans.com/kitchen/ingredients/produce/vegetable...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 16:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that second URL should read http://www.wegmans.com/kitchen/ingredients/produce/vegetable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 20:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your note, escarole has flat, broad leaves, not curly ones, but I think in terms of flavour they would be comparable.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this the same as escarole, I wonder?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Claire Cox: I'd go with frisée
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claire. Yes, I prefer that too.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: w/frisée
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  xvsy: Also with 'frisée'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxPRen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  French Foodie: good research!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!