KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

SPE

English translation: spécialités


13:50 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / specialty food products
French term or phrase: SPE
This is a translation of internal company notes from their annual company-wide brainstorming meeting. This abbreviation relates specifically to activities proposed for in-store spot displays and promotions.

The concepts are all written in a loose company "short-hand" form.

Here is exactly how it appears in the source text:

Jeux dégustation: tapenades, huiles +SPE; découvrir les ingrédientsà l'aveugle; pour ludique, découverte...

Any ideas are welcomed.

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:spécialités
Explanation:
Very much a guess, I'm afraid - and I have no ides why it would be in capitals. Can you not go back to the client?
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Claire, Mara, and everyone - thank you! I am going to use "Specialties" with a capital S - I think this is the safest route. The capitalization is the problem but since this was a rather informal internal document from various teams, it may simply be a typo. I will keep you all posted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4spécialités
Claire Cox
1soupeFrench Foodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spécialités


Explanation:
Very much a guess, I'm afraid - and I have no ides why it would be in capitals. Can you not go back to the client?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Claire, Mara, and everyone - thank you! I am going to use "Specialties" with a capital S - I think this is the safest route. The capitalization is the problem but since this was a rather informal internal document from various teams, it may simply be a typo. I will keep you all posted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ask the client for sure
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  French Foodie: snap for the specialites! Who knows why in caps - this kind of shorthand is almost impossible to know for sure without confirmation from client. Poor Elizabeth!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Mara - snap indeed! Abbreviations are my greatest bugbear.... especially customer jargon.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: as much as this can only be a guess, it would at least fit into the (rather meagre) context, poor Elizabeth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: without addtional context, it's a tough one, however specialties would seems logical, soups, I don't think so !
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
soupe


Explanation:
Elizabeth, this is a complete guess, but since this is talking about taste testing with tapenade and oil, does the company by any chance make soup as well?
I ask this only because c. a spe is often used as the abbreviation for cuilliere a soupe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-16 14:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spécialités perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-16 14:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe even speciality oils, since it seems to go with oils in the list, I'm thinking of olive oil with fennel or hot peppers in them, basil flavoured, truffle flavoured, etc. And in fact often seen near the tapenade on the supermarket shelves.

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32