KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

thermisé

English translation: heat treated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thermisé
English translation:heat treated
Entered by: GILOU

08:18 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Food industry
French term or phrase: thermisé
Après standardisation de la matière grasse et de la matière protéine pour obtenir une qualité constante, le lait est thermisé et stocké à basse température.
Joanne Watt
heat treated
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Performance and profiles of milk fatty acids of cows fed full fat, heat - treated
soybeans using various processing methods », Journal of Dairy Science, vol ...
www.irda.qc.ca/franc/human/texte/girardv.html - 8k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heat treated
GILOU
5thermized
Gabriella Jönsson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat treated


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Performance and profiles of milk fatty acids of cows fed full fat, heat - treated
soybeans using various processing methods », Journal of Dairy Science, vol ...
www.irda.qc.ca/franc/human/texte/girardv.html - 8k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins

agree  spencer
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermized


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term. See the references.

"Milk is heat-treated to kill bacteria but milk for some kinds of cheese is thermized
(heated to 60 C) instead of pasteurized (72 C)."
-
http://www.plant.uoguelph.ca/riskcomm/archives/fsnet/1998/4-...


    Reference: http://210.8.40.3/recallssafety/listeriarecallguidel107.cfm
    Reference: http://www.qub.ac.uk/afs/fs/dej_publ.htm
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish