KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

croûtes lavées

English translation: washed rinds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croûtes lavées
English translation:washed rinds
Entered by: GILOU

08:21 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Food industry
French term or phrase: croûtes lavées
Dans les caves pour les croûtes lavées ou dans les hâloirs pour les croûtes fleuries, les soins attentifs, apportés lors de l’affinage, donneront naissance aux incomparables fromages E.
Joanne Watt
washed rinds
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semi-soft unripened cheeses (pasta filata) semi-soft interior-ripened cheeses semi-soft
surface-ripened cheeses (washed rinds) All these cheeses contain a ...
www.dairyfarmers.org/engl/recipes/4_1_1_1.asp - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

Murray\'s Cheese :: Ask the Cheez Wiz - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stick to bloomy rinds, medium washed rinds or semi-softs. ... Washed Rinds, Dry
whites, beer & ales, full-bodied reds. Semi-Soft (uncooked), Medium reds. ...
www.murrayscheese.com/online-store/ scstore/sitepages/faq.html - 37k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4washed crusts
Gabriella Jönsson
4washed rinds
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washed rinds


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semi-soft unripened cheeses (pasta filata) semi-soft interior-ripened cheeses semi-soft
surface-ripened cheeses (washed rinds) All these cheeses contain a ...
www.dairyfarmers.org/engl/recipes/4_1_1_1.asp - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

Murray\'s Cheese :: Ask the Cheez Wiz - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Stick to bloomy rinds, medium washed rinds or semi-softs. ... Washed Rinds, Dry
whites, beer & ales, full-bodied reds. Semi-Soft (uncooked), Medium reds. ...
www.murrayscheese.com/online-store/ scstore/sitepages/faq.html - 37k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washed crusts


Explanation:
"Soft cheeses with washed crusts - E.g. Munster, Maroilles, Livarot, etc."
-
http://www.le-centurion.fr/Anglais/FromageConte/Famille/Inst...


    Reference: http://www.le-centurion.fr/Anglais/FromageConte/Famille/Inst...
    Reference: http://www.le-centurion.fr/Anglais/FromageEtVins/FromageEtVi...
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish