KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

tournée de ramassage

English translation: collection round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tournée de ramassage
English translation:collection round
Entered by: Joanne Watt

08:38 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food industry
French term or phrase: tournée de ramassage
Ces codes permettent de retrouver les informations particulières à chaque fromage : tournée de ramassage, jour de fabrication et d’emballage, date d’expédition, client, etc.
Joanne Watt
collection round
Explanation:
To me, milk run has wrong (aeronautical)connotations - even though this presumably refers to the milk collection round
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collection roundChris Collins
4milk runMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk run


Explanation:
tournée de ramassage - enlèvement de matières, pièces, produits auprès de fournisseurs différents en vue d'en assurer une livraison efficace et économique.



    Reference: http://www.dmg.co.uk/distribution/library/9606a.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection round


Explanation:
To me, milk run has wrong (aeronautical)connotations - even though this presumably refers to the milk collection round

Chris Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1