KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

hâloir/cave

English translation: curing room/ripening room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hâloir/cave
English translation:curing room/ripening room
Entered by: GILOU

09:43 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food industry
French term or phrase: hâloir/cave
Dans les caves pour les croûtes lavées ou dans les hâloirs pour les croûtes fleuries,...

I need to distinguish between hâloir and cave...
Joanne Watt
curing room/ripening room
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Français :Industrie de l\'alimentation
Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie

haloir s CORRECT,MASC

cave s CORRECT,FÉM
salle d\'affinage s FÉM

OBS - Local d\'affinage des fromages. Ils doivent être climatisés pour pouvoir créer les conditions propices à l\'affinage : - température, - hygrométrie ...

Anglais :Industrie de l\'alimentation
Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie

curing room s CORRECT

ripening room s CORRECT

PREVENTING INFECTION The control of cheese mites depends upon a few important factors.
The cheese curing room or cheese storage should be kept strictly clean. ...
drinc.ucdavis.edu/html/articles/cheese_mites.pdf

A brine tank (most cheeses) to salt the cheese. A ripening room where the
cheese is held under defined conditions of temperature and humidity. ...
www.teagasc.ie/advisory/alternatives/ 200001/08_cheese.htm - 12k

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curing room/ripening room
GILOU
4grottes or ripening cellarsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curing room/ripening room


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Français :Industrie de l\'alimentation
Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie

haloir s CORRECT,MASC

cave s CORRECT,FÉM
salle d\'affinage s FÉM

OBS - Local d\'affinage des fromages. Ils doivent être climatisés pour pouvoir créer les conditions propices à l\'affinage : - température, - hygrométrie ...

Anglais :Industrie de l\'alimentation
Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie

curing room s CORRECT

ripening room s CORRECT

PREVENTING INFECTION The control of cheese mites depends upon a few important factors.
The cheese curing room or cheese storage should be kept strictly clean. ...
drinc.ucdavis.edu/html/articles/cheese_mites.pdf

A brine tank (most cheeses) to salt the cheese. A ripening room where the
cheese is held under defined conditions of temperature and humidity. ...
www.teagasc.ie/advisory/alternatives/ 200001/08_cheese.htm - 12k



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: nice source work, Gilles
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: sounds good
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grottes or ripening cellars


Explanation:
Internet source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 15:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cheesemonthclub.com/pastnewsletters/vol2no12.htm

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian