KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

buffet fromager

English translation: has the largest selection of cheeses


10:22 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food industry
French term or phrase: buffet fromager
La Fromagerie E est le plus grand buffet fromager pour réussir vos repas raclette...
Joanne Watt
English translation:has the largest selection of cheeses
Explanation:
to guarantee the success of your fondu or raclette

(added fondu as I am not sure how widespread the raclette is in the anglophonic world)
Selected response from:

Martine Gabriel
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cheese buffetsujata
4has the largest selection of cheeses
Martine Gabriel
4cheese maker's buffet
Gabriella Jönsson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cheese buffet


Explanation:
it would mean that there is a big selection of cheeses available

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
0 min

agree  Linda Young
46 mins

agree  Teletariat
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese maker's buffet


Explanation:
or cheese tasting buffet (though that is more specialized)

Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has the largest selection of cheeses


Explanation:
to guarantee the success of your fondu or raclette

(added fondu as I am not sure how widespread the raclette is in the anglophonic world)

Martine Gabriel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1